Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 121 to 136 of 136

Thread: DCS: Normandy WW2

  1. #121
    Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.01 GB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Uninstalled it, the control set up menu is completely non intuitive for me.

    Tried for two days for it to recognise my Thrustmaster 2 slider control for the throttle.

    Sorry guys, must be me.

    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  2. #122
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3,283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    238.51 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    .. the control set up menu is completely non intuitive for me.
    Don't worry, people say the same about controls setup in all "flight games" released until today.

    Tried for two days for it to recognise my Thrustmaster 2 slider control for the throttle.
    DCS controls GUI interface has difficult to "see" some controllers axis movement (this happens in IL-2:BoS too), but easy to solve:

    Select the axis by name in popup menu, then test/revert/tune in "Axes tune" button.

    DCSW.jpg

    Case you decide a "second look".
    Last edited by 1lokos; Mar-22-2017 at 12:10.

  3. #123
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3,283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    238.51 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    2x

  4. #124
    Ace Catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    1,762
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    43.43 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Quote Originally Posted by Hurricane View Post
    Uninstalled it, the control set up menu is completely non intuitive for me.

    Tried for two days for it to recognise my Thrustmaster 2 slider control for the throttle.

    Sorry guys, must be me.

    Mike.
    Mike,
    Are you referring to DCS 2.x.x alpha version?
    If so, it is broken at the moment - particularly reading joystick input for many people.
    The Beta version and release version should work just fine.

    Cats . . .
    "A life is like a garden. Perfect moments can be had,
    but not preserved, except in memory. LLAP"
    - Leonard Nimoy


  5. #125
    Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.01 GB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Hi guys,

    v1.5.6 i had installed. Did the whole thing with the slider in the setup menu and the visual depiction shows it moving.

    But in game nothing sorry. I did it in the General setup menu for axis and also in the P51D setup.

    I find the CLOD way of doing things very easy to setup. Select an option and bang a key.

    Best regards,
    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  6. #126
    Ace Catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    1,762
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    43.43 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Quote Originally Posted by Hurricane View Post
    Hi guys,

    v1.5.6 i had installed. Did the whole thing with the slider in the setup menu and the visual depiction shows it moving.

    But in game nothing sorry. I did it in the General setup menu for axis and also in the P51D setup.

    I find the CLOD way of doing things very easy to setup. Select an option and bang a key.

    Best regards,
    Mike.
    This is unusual.
    Can you check your devices in the Windows control panel and see if your joystick is being recognized at the Windows level? Is it calibrated OK?
    "A life is like a garden. Perfect moments can be had,
    but not preserved, except in memory. LLAP"
    - Leonard Nimoy


  7. #127
    Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.01 GB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Hi Catseye, yes it is all working, both in Win10 and Cliffs Of Dover.

    Best wishes,
    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  8. #128
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3,283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    238.51 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Quote Originally Posted by Hurricane View Post

    v1.5.6 i had installed. Did the whole thing with the slider in the setup menu and the visual depiction shows it moving.

    But in game nothing sorry. I did it in the General setup menu for axis and also in the P51D setup.
    Strange, in my DCSW 1.5.6 in Options > General has no option for throttle, nor for set axes.

    In TF-51D, notice that are the Game and the Sim, you are setting in the one you choose fly - in Gameplay > Presets?

    In Axes tune tick the Slider - means a axis without center position (like rudder).
    Last edited by 1lokos; Mar-22-2017 at 15:16.

  9. Likes Hurricane liked this post
  10. #129
    Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.01 GB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Is throttle not thrust then 1lokos in the settings ?

    Does DCS save the user config in an editable file like CLOD buddy, might be easier to set it there.

    I better go re-install it then and have another go.

    Apologies to everyone, i am being a real muppet today.

    Best regards,
    Mike.
    Last edited by Hurricane; Mar-22-2017 at 15:55.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  11. #130
    Supporting Member Bounder!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Hi Hurricane, check out this step by step guide for setting controls up in DCS: http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk/foru...php?f=57&t=906, there is a video included too.
    My Cliffs of Dover movies [youtube link]
    My PC specs: Win7 64; CPU i7-3820 3.60GHz; 16GB RAM, GPU Nvidia 680gtx.

  12. #131
    Ace Catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    1,762
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    43.43 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Quote Originally Posted by Hurricane View Post
    Does DCS save the user config in an editable file like CLOD buddy, might be easier to set it there.

    Mike.
    Mike,
    Yes, it saves the config files - check here: C:\Users\YourNameHere\Saved Games

    Cheers

    ps: After install, make sure to run the module first so that it can create the config folders. Anything you change in the setup GUI is kept in the Saved Games folder.
    Last edited by Catseye; Yesterday at 11:56.
    "A life is like a garden. Perfect moments can be had,
    but not preserved, except in memory. LLAP"
    - Leonard Nimoy


  13. Likes Hurricane liked this post
  14. #132
    Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.01 GB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Hi Catseye,

    thank you very much sir. I will deffo take your advice.

    Much appreciated.

    Best wishes,
    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  15. #133
    Ace Catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    1,762
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    43.43 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Quote Originally Posted by Hurricane View Post
    Uninstalled it, the control set up menu is completely non intuitive for me.

    Tried for two days for it to recognise my Thrustmaster 2 slider control for the throttle.

    Sorry guys, must be me.

    Mike.
    Mike,
    Thrustmaster 2? Which stick do you have and do you have to run the Target software with it?

    Cheers,
    Cats . . .
    "A life is like a garden. Perfect moments can be had,
    but not preserved, except in memory. LLAP"
    - Leonard Nimoy


  16. #134
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3,283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    238.51 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    TARGET work only for Warthog, Cougar and T.16000M.

    Others Thrustmaster joysticks are made by 3rd party OEM using generic electronics and is not compatible with target.

  17. #135
    Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.01 GB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    Quote Originally Posted by Catseye View Post
    Mike,
    Thrustmaster 2? Which stick do you have and do you have to run the Target software with it?

    Cheers,
    Cats . . .
    Sorry Catseye, being a total lemon buddy.

    It's a Sidewinder Precision 2, my only excuse is i am completely new to any sort of flight sim and it is the first joystick i have owned.

    Best regards,
    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  18. #136
    Supporting Member Brennus54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    500.94 MB

    Re: DCS: Normandy WW2

    deleted

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •