Results 1 to 29 of 29

Thread: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

  1. #1
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    32.34 MB

    ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I put this manual on official IL-2 Bo"X" Forum few days ago but maybe You can be interested in here .

    Hello,
    ok here is my preset.
    Be sure - you have current display driver!

    The video preview:



    Screenshots (not edited, direct from the sim):






     
    You need both - ReShade program (exe) + profile with settings (A+B).
     
    A. Reshade installation:

    1. Install ReShade 3 https://reshade.me/ (btw. here is my backup of this version https://www.sendspace.com/file/m5wfbb).
    2. Install it (its easy, use only Dx10+ version, video tutorial: https://youtu.be/AmziSAz2B4M?t=2m57s (show the way to Launcher.exe in Your CoD folder)
    3. When the programm will ask about download filters - click yes, uncheck all but take this (You dont need all filters, sometimetis it's a case of CTD if You have unnecessary):

    - AmbientLight
    - Deband
    - DPX
    - FXAA
    - LumaSharpen
    - SMAA
    - Tonemap
    - Vignette

    4. Done!

    B. Profile (preset) installation:

    Download: http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...downloadid=122
    or https://www.sendspace.com/file/14i1pv

    1. Put unziped profile ("ilcod_yoyo") to main folder \SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover .
    2. Start Il-2 CoD. You will see grey task (info) like this:



    3. Take flight or use it from menu "Shift + F2" (You can chenge it for example for Shift + F9 in settings option) and load profile from the main CoD folder.
    It must looks like this (example):




    4. Enjoy new quality of CoD ;>.

    -----------------------------------
    btw.

    1/ I used advenced filters (some looks like pilot gogles) and sometimes You can notice this in menu (its CoD problem perhaps) http://s10.ifotos.pl/img/Image-368_asaaapx.jpg (but You can live with this I think ;>, more infos about this bug You can find on ReShade Forum).
    2/ How to unistall? Just remove from CoD folder reshade-shaders and files ilcod_yoyo, dxgi, dxgi.dll .
    3/ Dindn't test it online, but spot is ok I think, example - find enemy : ) http://s2.ifotos.pl/img/Launcher-_asasrwn.jpg .
    4/ Update: 4.04.17 I did small update - "Deband option" (for better sky view, less sky rings, some info about this HERE). Difference is small but the sky looks w little better. The manual was changed (You can unistall old version and take the new).
     


    My additional advices:
    You can also use AA in the game x2-x8 and this settings in nVidia Inspector:

    http://s10.ifotos.pl/img/Nowy-1JPG_asaasqw.jpg

    Regards.
    Last edited by YoYo; Apr-04-2017 at 02:57.
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 980Ti 6Gb, RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  2. #2
    Veteran Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.13 GB

    Cool Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Many thanks buddy, i will try and give this a go.

    Nice one, always up for some graphic improvements.

    Best wishes,
    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  3. #3
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Woow! This looks great! YOu have some nice settings there! Will try for sure. Thanks a lot

  4. #4
    Veteran Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.13 GB

    Cool Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Works great thanks YoYo. I only have a GTX660, but the colours look more vivid and the general definition of the overall graphics look much sharper.

    Best regards,
    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  5. #5
    ATAG Member ATAG_Vampire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Lincolnshire, ENGLAND
    Posts
    527
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    95.47 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    This looks interesting.

    Thanks for posting YoYo.

    o7
    "We are still masters of our fate. We are still captain of our souls." - Winston Churchill

    My Rig: CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0GHz Quard -Core Processor, Motherboard: Asus ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO ALPHA ATX LGA1151, RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4x 8GB) DDR4- 3000
    Video Card:MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB GAMING X 8G OS: Windows 10

    Joystick: Thrusmaster HOTAS WARTHOG Throttle: Thrustmaster HOTAS WARTHOG

  6. #6
    Supporting Member Boosterdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    5 mins from the Red Arrows, 1 min from a good pub.
    Posts
    903
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5
    Total Downloaded
    107.30 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Great Stuff YoYo

    One suggestion if I may -

    Perhaps consider uploading the zip file of your setting onto the downloads section of ATAG- itll save the BS that the hosting sites throw up when selecting Downloads (yours currently throws people into a screen that claims you need to sign up to something to download the file - which you don't as we know)

    And Thanks for this!

    Regards

    BOO

  7. #7
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    31.75 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    After downloading your file, my virusscanner alerts me for malware.

  8. #8
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    32.34 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by Boosterdog View Post
    Great Stuff YoYo
    onto the downloads section of ATAG
    Ok, I'll do it also (edit: done).

    Quote Originally Posted by Bart_NL View Post
    After downloading your file, my virusscanner alerts me for malware.
    False positive.
    Last edited by YoYo; Apr-02-2017 at 10:59.
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 980Ti 6Gb, RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  9. #9
    Supporting Member Boosterdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    5 mins from the Red Arrows, 1 min from a good pub.
    Posts
    903
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5
    Total Downloaded
    107.30 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Yup - false positive - nothing wrong with the file

  10. #10
    Veteran Combat pilot Hurricane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    South West Wales
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.13 GB

    Smile Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Deffo more false than positive.

    Best regards,
    Mike.
    aka: TWC_Doggie.

  11. #11
    Ace Mysticpuma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Posts
    4,132
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1,002.30 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Hi YoYo. Does Reshade also have a sky 'debander' setting?
    Cheers, MP
    "The needs of the Flight Sim Community outweigh the needs of the one or the few"

  12. #12
    Supporting Member TWC_Pans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Lincs, UK
    Posts
    104
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    25.30 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
    Hi YoYo. Does Reshade also have a sky 'debander' setting?
    Cheers, MP
    I'm not YoYo, but yes it does.

  13. #13
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.69 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I couldn't get this to work in full screen mode. When I hit esc. it would not go back to the game menu,it minimized back to the desk top. I had to change to Pseudo.

  14. #14
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    32.34 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    The first post was updated for Deband option (new). A little less sky rings (soft transitions).

    Last edited by YoYo; Apr-04-2017 at 03:16.
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 980Ti 6Gb, RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  15. Likes Hurricane liked this post
  16. #15
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Great! Thx

  17. #16
    ATAG Member ATAG_Septic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Duchy of Grand Fenwick
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    355.62 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Thanks for sharing YoYo.

    It's good to see Reshade being developed.

    Just a note to new users that it doesn't always mix well with other overlays such as TS Notifier.

    Septic.



  18. #17
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.4 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Looks nice
    how is the ability to spot targets?

  19. #18
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.4 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Yoyo
    your file is not working when trying to unzip.
    it saying bad compression when trying to unzip

  20. #19
    Supporting Member =vit_unit='s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Russia, Surgut region
    Posts
    1,147
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Hello, mate.
    I didn't understand how to load profile in the point 3 of your B tutorial.
    When I launch the game I see the grey table on the top of the screen but I can't do anything concerning to profile load. When I push shift+f2 nothing happens.
    Thx in advance.

    Or should I just wait when all effects will be loaded?

    ...
    Ah...I got it. It's done!
    Last edited by =vit_unit=; Apr-09-2017 at 01:16.

  21. #20
    Veteran Combat pilot TWC_Sp00k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    269
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    93.47 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I originally used the debander with the Yo Yo's presets. I got this...



    I saw on another ATAG thread someone with issues with deband and W10. So I uninstalled everthing following the instructions above, reinstalled and this time selected all of the presets mentioned above without deband.

    Then everything worked peachy

  22. #21
    Ace Cassius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    241.42 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I'm using Reshade 3.0.5.160 with Deband (Cut Off Treshold 0.006) on Win 10
    Have no problem in CloD, DCS.
    Deband Off
    Launcher 2017-04-05 00-15-55-726.jpg
    Set
    Launcher 2017-04-05 00-16-19-472.jpg
    Deband On
    Launcher 2017-04-05 00-16-33-715.jpg

    YoYo thanks for sharing!
    Last edited by Cassius; Apr-09-2017 at 01:50.


    Phenom 2 X4 970 3.50 GHz 16Gb GTX 680 4Gb Acer GN246HL 1920x1080 Win 7 64 / Win 10

  23. #22
    Supporting Member =vit_unit='s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Russia, Surgut region
    Posts
    1,147
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I noticed fps drop when flying over countryside and towns after installing reshade ((

  24. #23
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    32.34 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by TWC_Sp00k View Post
    I originally used the debander with the Yo Yo's presets. I got this...

    I saw on another ATAG thread someone with issues with deband and W10. So I uninstalled everthing following the instructions above, reinstalled and this time selected all of the presets mentioned above without deband.

    Then everything worked peachy
    Im on W10 and no any problem. I think the problem is Your Display Driver or something else.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cassius View Post
    I'm using Reshade 3.0.5.160 with Deband (Cut Off Treshold 0.006) on Win 10
    Have no problem in CloD, DCS.
    Deband Off
    Launcher 2017-04-05 00-15-55-726.jpg
    Set
    Launcher 2017-04-05 00-16-19-472.jpg
    Deband On
    Launcher 2017-04-05 00-16-33-715.jpg

    YoYo thanks for sharing!

    Good comparison!
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 980Ti 6Gb, RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  25. #24
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I'm running an older GTX770 and do not use the most current NVidia driver as I've found one that works well in my system. I'm at work and will have to check the version number when I get home. As per post number 1, should I use the newest driver to use ReShade? Is anyone running with an older driver without issues?
    Last edited by 13sq*Axe; Apr-14-2017 at 17:08.

  26. #25
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    32.34 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by 13sq*Axe View Post
    I'm running an older GTX770 and do not use the most current NVidia driver as I've found one that works well in my system. I'm at work and will have to check the version number when I get home. As per post number 1, should I use the newest driver to use ReShade? Is anyone running with an older driver without issues?
    No, if its ok - it's ok , sometimes the driver could be a main reason of CTD. Enjoy!
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 980Ti 6Gb, RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX OC@3000MHz,, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  27. #26
    Student Pilot II.JG1_Vonrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by =vit_unit= View Post
    Hello, mate.
    I didn't understand how to load profile in the point 3 of your B tutorial.
    When I launch the game I see the grey table on the top of the screen but I can't do anything concerning to profile load. When I push shift+f2 nothing happens.
    Thx in advance.

    Or should I just wait when all effects will be loaded?

    ...
    Ah...I got it. It's done!
    How did you fix it? Shift+F2 does nothing and I do see the grey intro pane.

    EDIT:

    Got it also... You have to be actually flying in order to get the ReShade screen up.
    Last edited by II.JG1_Vonrd; Apr-16-2017 at 20:05.

  28. #27
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I've set up a ReShade profile for CLoD using only Deband ( worth the price of admission) , FXAA and Vibrance. Pretty happy so far. Game performance doesn't seem to be affected hardly if any. haven't tested with TS Overlay yet however. The ReShade's FXAA seems very effective, on par with the ingame AA. I want to pull up the contact spotting mission and see how the two compare. I'm thinking since you can toggle the ReShade effects on and off that you could turn FXAA off on the fly during situations where the added ability of contact spotting without AA would be helpful. Have any of you compared ReShade FXAA vs ingame?

  29. #28
    ATAG Member ATAG_Septic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Duchy of Grand Fenwick
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    355.62 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by YoYo View Post
    My additional advices:
    You can also use AA in the game x2-x8 and this settings in nVidia Inspector:

    http://s10.ifotos.pl/img/Nowy-1JPG_asaasqw.jpg

    Regards.
    Hi YoYo,

    This is the best Reshade profile I've seen. It not only looks great but also doesn't degrade contact spotting much. Thank-you for sharing.

    Just a note to your advice above. In-game AA (TFS patched) currently acts only as a switch for FXAA. Any selection other than 'none' just switches on FXAA. Enabling this will just run FXAA twice. It's not possible to alter in-game AA via the driver as there is none.

    As many are already aware it can conflict with other overlays such as TSNotifier (or was it TS Overlay), on my system they are mutually exclusive.

    Thanks again,

    Septic.



  30. Likes ATAG_Lolsav, ATAG_((dB)) liked this post
  31. #29
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Well so far ReShade is a winner. I believe I can spot contacts a bit better with the ReShade FXAA than the ingame AA. Using the "Contact Spotting" mission I saw them better. The sky DeBanding is a huge plus. My profile is very basic. Just using Vibrance to slightly enhance the colors and the FXAA and Deband. Performance is excellent/unchanged. No artifacts on menus. In my troubleshooting it was the Ambient Lighting that was causing that. No problems with the maps on the ATAG server or with the TS Notifier overlay. And I can toggle off the effects ingame should I choose. So far I'm very pleased!

  32. Likes ATAG_Septic liked this post

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •