PDA

View Full Version : Arma 2



Peaveywolf
Mar-23-2012, 09:01
Hey all, I have Operation Arrowhead, is it worth buying Arma 2. Just wondering which one you guys prefer

ATAG_Septic
Mar-23-2012, 12:13
I like Arma II, I've not been on it for a while but someone posted a link to a good-looking ww2 era mod, which I will try when I can.

Don't you already have ArmaII though? If you have Arrowhead? I can't remember how the install/update path went now. There's the British Armed Forces and PMC add ons as well.

Arma III is not far away, Q3/4 this year from memory but I'd need to check.

Septic.

Peaveywolf
Mar-23-2012, 14:27
Well I can only just run this game with 20 to 26 fps, so I will be buggered with Arma 3. I fancy the new ww2 game also. I also think its about time someone made a ww1 shooter. Ok, not as many weapons, but there could be spy missions and such. I love the ww1 era also, All's quiet on the western front is a great book. Just a thought.

ChiefRedCloud
Mar-23-2012, 16:23
Your best bet with ArmA 2 is the Combined Arms ( I think it's what it's called) package that has both ArmA 2 (Chernarus) and OA. This is even if you have OA. However ArmA 2, which I call Chernarus, ismuch more graphics intense than OA as there is a LOT of vegitation to draw and maintain. So my advise is to try the stand alone Free to play ArmA 2 first and see how it goes. But 20 to 26 fps is scraping the bottom of the video barrel. ArmA 3 is another bird altogether taking place on an island. We'll have to see.

Peaveywolf
Mar-23-2012, 21:05
Well I can lower my graphical settings considerably and it makes no difference in campagne mode. I think it is very cpu intensive. I can run it fine, no stutter at all. If the game utilized the gpu more then it would run better. I have checked on MSI afterburner and even at max settings, it only uses 60% of my gpu, whereas cpu is on 100%

Peaveywolf
Mar-23-2012, 21:08
I can also run Clod at 25 to 30 fps and that has a dodgy code, so the Arma 2 engine can't be very well optimised.

Peaveywolf
Mar-24-2012, 07:10
Average of 38fps now. Been working ;)

ChiefRedCloud
Mar-24-2012, 12:29
This 38 fps is in OA? OA has been optimized down and reflects a more desert type inviroment. I.e. less vegitation to draw. Look here for possible info on ArmA 2: Chernarus ---> http://www.bistudio.com/english/arma-2-games-104 and here ---> http://forums.bistudio.com/ . If you search the latter forum there is a wealth of info on ArmA 2 here . But if you can maintain around 30-38 fps in ArmA 2:Chernarus you are doing ok. ArmA 2: Chernarus is a great map I might add. And if you choose to play some of the WW 2 mods, you'll need it.

Peaveywolf
Mar-25-2012, 18:43
Yeah, I think the tree drawing and other vegetation may be beyond my comp. I tried OA online the other day, and the other online players kept jumping 10 meters or so. Then my frame rate slowed down to about 7fps. May have been the internet connection. So I think its offline on that one. Red Orchestra 2 works fine for me though.

ChiefRedCloud
Mar-25-2012, 20:16
Yeah, I think the tree drawing and other vegetation may be beyond my comp. I tried OA online the other day, and the other online players kept jumping 10 meters or so. Then my frame rate slowed down to about 7fps. May have been the internet connection. So I think its offline on that one. Red Orchestra 2 works fine for me though.

That's truelly sad but if you want to try our clan server to check your ping there just hop over to this address ---> 108.219.249.241:2302

If you can give me a heads up I'll meet you there as I Admin for our group.:thumbsup: Our TS3 over there is ts3.adultgamerselite.com. PM me and I can give you the password .....

Peaveywolf
Mar-26-2012, 03:32
Ok, thx, will give it a try

ChiefRedCloud
Mar-26-2012, 10:15
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ePrwLMi1fyQ&feature=related

ATAG_Septic
Mar-26-2012, 10:26
Great Video Chief, really shows off the ArmaII graphics. It's a keeper.

Septic.