PDA

View Full Version : Working overlay?



ATAG_Highseas
May-04-2016, 03:00
Bare with me. I'm no techie


Been trying to read up on this team speak overlay thing. But these forum posts on it seem to run across many different versions of team speak.

So far I have tried the files included in patch 4, moved them to the relevant folder and set up an in game window but although I can add team speak to the window now... It does nothing.

At present I'm using a second monitor with TS running on it in stock form. Which is an OK solution.

Is there a simple solution to this to get a window working in the game or is the twin screen setup the simplest?

Many thanks in advance for any advice on this.

ATAG_Monkeynut
May-04-2016, 04:35
IIRC the TF team speak overlay needs the teamspeak to be version 3.0.12, I updated mine recently and it no longer works. TS notifier does work for me, but it's a bit trickier to install.

I used Turns guide when I did mine a couple of weeks ago, so can confirm its still current. I scrolled down to the full installation section and followed instructions from there.

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/showthread.php?t=15463

Artist
May-04-2016, 05:20
IIRC the TF team speak overlay needs the teamspeak to be version 3.0.12, I updated mine recently and it no longer works.
Teamspeak clients before version 3.0.18 (which fixed the problem) were/are vulnerable to an exploit (transferring malware through the TS-server to the client). ATAG closed the hole on their TS-server, so using a 3.0.12 solely with ATAG would be ok, but a hazard anywhere else...


TS notifier does work for me, but it's a bit trickier to installWorks for me, too. And even though it's indeed trickier to install, the benefit is that it can be much more configured to personal preferences.