PDA

View Full Version : PlayClaw 5 TeamSpeak Overlay works



FS~Phat
Aug-31-2016, 09:40
Just wanted to let you guys know - I tried all the available options out there and PlayClaw 5 was the only overlay that worked in windows 10.

I forgot about this one and my old registration from years ago still worked with the latest version. :)

http://www.playclaw.com/

You need to watch the teamspeak overlay video and manually copy over the TS3 plugin https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BSlG0lSf-WI

Works very well straight off the bat no issues.
Enable the Voice Overlay in PlayClaw and the PlayClaw TS3 Plugin in TS3.
Use the preview overlay mode to organise the layout - colours etc.

ATAG_Lewis
Aug-31-2016, 10:46
I have tried a few different overlays...TSnotifier...I haven't managed to get any of them working for me on Windows 7 or 10....Currently I have to use my phone with TS3Remote app...That's the only way....I will try this when I can as I am always after one that will work...

Is it free?

Thanks Phat...

FS~Phat
Sep-01-2016, 07:58
I have tried a few different overlays...TSnotifier...I haven't managed to get any of them working for me on Windows 7 or 10....Currently I have to use my phone with TS3Remote app...That's the only way....I will try this when I can as I am always after one that will work...

Is it free?

Thanks Phat...

Yes fully functional free with watermarks for the video capture - but we don't need that feature for teamspeak.

ATAG_Lewis
Sep-01-2016, 10:11
YAYA!!!...I got it working...That is amazing....I have spent so long trying to get an overlay...folks have spent hours sending me profiles and talking me through their setup and nothing worked apart from a 30 second period some 6 months ago before it disappeared again....That how glad I am to see this...lol

BOO
Sep-01-2016, 10:52
Seems to be a great find - Thank you!!

should it perhaps be stickied?

ATAG_Vampire
Sep-01-2016, 16:57
Yes, thanks for this.

It looks like something is I will be trying.

~S~ :salute:

ATAG_Bliss
Sep-01-2016, 20:11
Seems to be a great find - Thank you!!

should it perhaps be stickied?

Good call, moving this to the Teamspeak section and with a sticky.. Nice find by Phat!

ATAG_Flare
Sep-04-2016, 00:40
I'm surprised no one else appears to use the CloD Teamspeak integration plugin that came with a TF version. (Maybe v4.0?) You have to use an older version of TeamSpeak but then it allows you to make an info window in CloD with the TeamSpeak overlay.

TWC_Flug
Sep-07-2016, 23:20
I'm surprised no one else appears to use the CloD Teamspeak integration plugin that came with a TF version. (Maybe v4.0?) You have to use an older version of TeamSpeak but then it allows you to make an info window in CloD with the TeamSpeak overlay.

I used to do that, and it works well, but if you are doing Storm of War it requires a newer version of Teamspeak and so that breaks the integration plugin . . .

Artist
Sep-08-2016, 01:51
And those earlier Teamspeak client versions have a serious security hole and should not be used anymore ....

Baffin
Sep-08-2016, 10:32
Removed.

BOO
Sep-13-2016, 13:54
I have a bit of an issue with this plug in- if i faff about selecting ac or a base for two long, the game crashes. then i restart and its unresponsive but there still. Starting in mission, the unresponsiveness translates to about 1 frame per second. Turn off the claw and all is well.

I should stress that if i dont faff, its fine but does crash the game on exit or at the end of the mission when ive quit out. Both game and claw are running as admin, TS is on and i also use Reshade. Win10.

Anything obvious to anyone?

Regards

BOO

Kendy for the State
Oct-27-2016, 14:17
I removed the ts3 overlay, updated to the latest TS3, and installed Playclaw and it worked fine. Haven't used it that long yet, so can't say for sure there is no problem, but keeping my fingers crossed. I do get the launcher crash on exiting the game, but that started happening when I enabled nVidia ShadowPlay, so not a new problem. If I decide to purchase Playclaw then I'll disable ShadowPlay and see what happens. I find it interesting that the Playclaw overlay installs itself into any open window...while I was in-game I Alt-tabbed to the desktop and opened Firefox to look up something, and there was a 2nd Playclaw overlay in the corner of my Firefox window. I didn't play around with it, but I suspect that if I opened more windows there's be more overlays in each window. Not a problem, just an interesting way they've made sure the overlay will work no matter what game you are using.

Sent from my XT1635-01 using Tapatalk

ATAG_Lewis
Oct-27-2016, 15:30
Playclaw is the only TS overlay I have got to work...I on't think you need to buy it...just keep hitting the 'Try it' tab when you start the program...I am very impressed with it...easy to use...and easy to modify...I have had a couple CTDs over the past few weeks but only after I landed and I have so many programs running while I am flying these days it could be any one or multiple of them...I have Macrogamer, Playclaw, TrackIR and sometimes OBS running at the same time as CLOD so...I have noticed that I need to start some of those programs after I already have CLOD running too...

Good program for me...

@Booster....try starting playclaw after other CLOD and your headtracker programs...

BOO
Oct-29-2016, 13:33
Rebooting the game in SOW is 2 minutes i cant afford Lew!

Ive just got TS notifier working today (Win 10) and all seems ok so far......

The installer version fails to do the job as it doesnt install the 32bit helper plug in but the zipped version works ok once you get your head around the instructions on what to put where.

In essence you shove the BOTH 32 and 64 bit TS helper plug-ins for TS in the TS Client's Plug- in's folder (i run the latest version of TS), shove everything else into a folder somewhere, try to run the the X86 and X64 VC redist exes (they will likely fail if you keep windows updated as there are newer versions) and then as admin (if you also run CLOD as admin).

S!

BOO

ATAG_Lewis
Mar-04-2017, 15:12
Been on TS the last couple evenings and apparently TS3 has updated and now playclaw doesn't seem to work...

I'm getting...:

Plugin Failed to load: Api version is not compatible: 20 (minimum: 21, current: 22)

Shame as it was the only overlay I ever managed to get working with any success...:(

9./JG52 Pans
Mar-10-2017, 10:27
A working TS overlay is one thing I still haven't been able to get working yet (i'm running Win 10x64). Lewis, has this PlayClaw thingy been updated yet?

BOO
Mar-10-2017, 10:45
TS notifier works with both the new TS Client and Win 10. TS notifier also now seems to work straight out of the box.

Just follow Th'instructions :-)

Kendy for the State
Mar-10-2017, 18:01
2nd this... Last night I decided Playclaw was causing problems, so I uninstalled it and tried tsnotifier again and it just worked.

Sent from my XT1635-01 using Tapatalk

9./JG52 Pans
Mar-10-2017, 19:24
I too can report that TS Notifier is now working perfectly. Thanks for the heads-up, chaps!

ATAG_Lewis
Mar-10-2017, 21:25
TS notifier not working for me....uninstalled...I can't afford spending time on it anymore...I could have built a conservatory on the kitchen the time I've wasted trying to get a bloody overlay to work on my rig...Playclaw was the only one I got working with any longevity and that was only a few months....

I'll stick with TS remote on my phone I think....:(

LoneStar
Mar-12-2017, 18:02
If you updated your TeamSpeak to 3.1, the new API no longer works with PlayClaw overlay. I did some searching on the the PlayClaw forum and found the following fixes. All the information is on the Russian language forum and website. I copied below the information in Russian PlayClaw Support website with a translation below (I don't read or speak Russian. I used an online translator).

Russian Website

http://playclaw.ru/news/index.php?startfrom=2017011201

Обновление плагинов для Teamspeak 3 API 21
В связи с постепенным выходом новой версии клиента Teamspeak 3 и несовместимостью старых плагинов, мы подготовили это небольшое обновление.
Нажмите здесь, чтобы скачать новые плагины.
Кроме самих плагинов, изменилось место, где они должны находиться, чтобы новый клиент Teamspeak 3 успешно их обнаружил. Это каталог %APPDATA%\TS3Client\plugins (по умолчанию указывает на C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\plugin s, где username - ваше имя пользователя). В него нужно скопировать оба плагина (с битностью клиент сам разберется), после чего запустить Teamspeak 3 и проверить настройки плагинов.

Edit:
It's no longer necessary to select plugins from the Plugins Tab in TeamSpeak 3.1. TeamSpeak 3.1 is programed to find and use plugins stored in the C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\plugin s folder. The new PlayClaw dlls allow it to work with TeamSpeak 3.1. I do not know how 3.1 will effect other plugins.

Назад
Вперед

http://playclaw.ru/news/index.php?startfrom=2017011201

Open the above web link and click "Нажмите здесь" which translates to "Click here to download new plugins" to download the new API 21 files. I noted the location in red.

English Translation

Update plug-ins for Teamspeak 3 API 21
Due to the gradual release of the new version of the Teamspeak 3 client and the incompatibility of the old plug-ins, we have prepared this minor update.
Click here to download new plugins.
In addition to the plugins themselves, the place where they should be located has changed, so that the new Teamspeak 3 client successfully finds them. This is the % APPDATA% \ TS3Client \ plugins directory (by default, it points to C: \ Users \ username \ AppData \ Roaming \ TS3Client \ plugins, where username is your user name). In it you need to copy both plug-ins (with the bitterness the client will figure it out), then run Teamspeak 3 and check the plug-in settings.

Back to top
Forward

Instructions:
1. Extract the contents of the zip file to your desktop or a temporary folder.
2. There will be a folder named "ts3-playclaw5plus-plugin-32.dll3".
3. Open the folder Windows 7 C: or Windows 10 C: \Users"folder with your username"\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\plugin
4. Copy the two .dll files from the downloaded unzipped folder "ts3-playclaw5plus-plugin-32.dll" to the folder noted in Step 3. The files to copy will be "ts3-playclaw5plus-plugin-32.dll" and "ts3-playclaw5plus-plugin-64.dll".
5. Run TeamSpeak, Play Claw and Cliffs of Dover. The overlay should now work.

I did the above after updating TeamSpeak to 3.1. Did a quick test to confirm that the PlayClaw-Teamspeak overlay works.

I'm disappointed that the English Playclaw website has not been updated. I had to translate through several threads on the Russian forum to get this solution.

Hope I didn't get to confusing. Let me know if additional clairification is needed.

Edit:
Plugins can no longer be selected using the Plugins tab in TeamSpeak 3.1. TeamSpeak 3.1 is now programed to find and use plugins stored in the "C: \Users"folder with your username"\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\plugin" folder. I can confirm the PlayClaw TeamSpeak overlay works with the new dlls. I do not know how this effects other plugins.

ATAG_Lewis
Mar-12-2017, 20:17
Wow....Thanks for the help LoneStar...I'll try this as soon as I'm at my PC...

Thanks for the work on translation and stuff....~S~

ATAG_Vampire
Mar-13-2017, 00:29
Installed TS notifier for the first time yesterday and it worked straight away. This is with the latest TS client and Windows 10.

'Chuffed'!

o7 :salute:

BOO
Mar-13-2017, 08:06
Hey Lew - have you read the "welcome" post - cant remember now who does it - its full of useful info about how to set your gear up........:P

ATAG_Lewis
Mar-21-2017, 16:09
Hey Lew - have you read the "welcome" post - cant remember now who does it - its full of useful info about how to set your gear up........:P

Hey Boo....I'm just the writer...Doesn't mean I understand this $***!...

Capt. Speirs
Mar-23-2017, 00:34
Installed TS notifier for the first time yesterday and it worked straight away. This is with the latest TS client and Windows 10.

'Chuffed'!

o7 :salute:

I just installed TS without TS Overlay. Is TS Notifier required? It has been a very long time since I used TS and before that Ventrillo.

ATAG_Vampire
Mar-23-2017, 03:57
Hi Speirs and a big welcome to the community.

Have a look at the link as this is what I followed to get TS notifier up and running. I am no IT tech but it worked on Windows 10 for me. Good luck.

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/showthread.php?t=15463&highlight=notifier

o7 :salute: