PDA

View Full Version : How do I get rid of the cursor and little white instrument-i.d. labels?



Oersted
Jan-14-2013, 14:58
They don't look so good when I do movies, so how do I get rid of them?

Also, is there a way to still see the cursor when I fly, but not having it show up in a video capture? (I use MSI Afterburner).

Thanks for any help!

III./ZG76_Saipan
Jan-14-2013, 15:12
F10?

ATAG_Colander
Jan-14-2013, 15:22
I changed this in my conf.ini:
mouseUse=1

It allows me to move the mouse outside the screen (to my second monitor)

92 Cdt. Kiwikillemoff (QJ-Z)
Jan-14-2013, 19:06
What about the little description tags? When I adjust my gun sights, it gets in the way. Plus it takes away from the immersion side of the flight sim.

Now that I can read the instruments I don't need the pop up....any ideas...anyone?

ATAG_Snapper
Jan-14-2013, 20:00
I changed this in my conf.ini:
mouseUse=1

It allows me to move the mouse outside the screen (to my second monitor)

Excellent! Will have to try that! Many times I've had to ALT TAB out of the game in order to deal with a TS situation -- you can't leave a trimmed Spit for too long, though, or into the drink it will wander!

EDIT: Works a treat! I can now operate other peripheral programs on Monitor #2 without having to ALT TAB out of Cliffs of Dover -- Teamspeak, FRAPS, TARGET, TrackIR, etc. Thanks for the tip! :thumbsup:

Oersted
Jan-15-2013, 16:06
Thanks for your replies!

F10 would be great, but I actually still need to use my mouse for zooming in and out, so I cannot use it unfortunately. (Note to modding team: zoom-in and zoom-out buttons would be great to have in CoD! - As in any other sim...)

Haven't tried the conf.ini-mod, I'll try that when I get the chance...

ATAG_Septic
Jan-16-2013, 07:30
I changed this in my conf.ini:
mouseUse=1

It allows me to move the mouse outside the screen (to my second monitor)

I tried many, many hours to solve this, thanks very much old chap!

Septic.