Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 50 of 50

Thread: CFS1 Goes IL2

  1. #31
    Combat pilot zionid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    116
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    507.73 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    No. Win 7 64 bit. Does not camps usually require that you move some files into the 1c Softclub/MODS folder? This is actually the first campaign that I have not been able to install properly, though I have messed up a number of times.

    At least my TF 4.31 install work perfectly in every other regard.

  2. #32
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,698
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    910.85 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Quote Originally Posted by zionid View Post
    Does not camps usually require that you move some files into the 1c Softclub/MODS folder?
    This campaigns is different, use system similar to one used by Desastersoft, with custom .dll.

    The only thing different on my install is that Idon use CloD inside STEAM folder, is in D:\il-2 Cliffs of Dover.

    I edit the 4th mission for RAF - a "visit" to Calais-Mark in the early morning hours - replacing Spitfire I by Blenheim IV, since Spitfires officially return to France after Dunquirk only in December of 1940.
    "What if" by "what if" Blenheim IV is a better "strafe'r".

    2yzbzwz.jpg
    2gsfx3q.jpg
    4j86mw.jpg
    20qjdqo.jpg
    34jdox5.jpg
    maxa2c.jpg
    142adcj.jpg
    hrxa8y.jpg
    23k2b1y.jpg
    mrbktc.jpg

    Lots of FLAK - and windsock on Calais-Mark.



    Sokol1
    Last edited by 1lokos; Apr-24-2014 at 21:42.

  3. #33
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    863
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Same here zionid, no problems with the other campaigns I have installed, this one I just can not get to work.
    I will keep an eye on this thread in case someone has a light bulb go off ...
    Don B

    EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K@4.50 ghz | Corsair H100i Cooling System | 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 Mhz ram | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW|2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD's |NZXT Phantom 820 Case | TM Warthog w/ 7.5cm Ext by Sajah|MFG Crosswinds Pedals|Oculus Rift|Windows 10 64 Bit |

  4. #34
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    60
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    173.64 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Quote Originally Posted by d.burnette View Post
    Same here zionid, no problems with the other campaigns I have installed, this one I just can not get to work.
    I will keep an eye on this thread in case someone has a light bulb go off ...
    Installed the CSF1 campaigns direct to my (x86)>Steam>SteamApps>common>IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover.

    I have it working just fine on Win7 pro 64 bit. My install was as follows: from the CSF1.rar there is the AddIns folder (open the folder) copy contents "WurzelCamp.xml" into your IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover AddIns folder (I have 5 xml's in this folder). Next open the parts folder in there is a folder named "wurzelbrunft" copy the folder (not just the contents) into your IL-2 parts folder (I have in this folder a bob, core, desartersoft, hunninthesun, TEF campaign & wurzelbrunft folders).

    I thought there may need to be another step involved, like going into a mod folder, but no works just fine Hope this may help.
    Last edited by Taxman; Apr-25-2014 at 19:11. Reason: Forgot core

  5. #35
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    863
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Yes, thanks Taxman, that is exactly what I have done - several times now.
    Glad it is working for you!

    I am sure there is some obscure reason it is not working for me, and perhaps someday will find out what that reason is.
    Don B

    EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K@4.50 ghz | Corsair H100i Cooling System | 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 Mhz ram | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW|2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD's |NZXT Phantom 820 Case | TM Warthog w/ 7.5cm Ext by Sajah|MFG Crosswinds Pedals|Oculus Rift|Windows 10 64 Bit |

  6. #36
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Allways great to see a new SP campaign . Thanks for your work!

  7. #37
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    new zealand
    Posts
    423
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    This is such a sweet idea. I loved those cfs 1 missions and the briefings. How nostalgic.

  8. #38
    Combat pilot VMF214_Jupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Saratoga, NY USA
    Posts
    109
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    ~S~ I learned about flight simming and computers using CFS1.

    16 years of adventures online followed. Never saw that coming.

    Thank you for this Campaign!

  9. #39
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    863
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    I am still baffled.
    I just installed the updated Hun in the Sun Campaign series, it installed and works just fine.
    Just gave this one another go, this time rather than copy the files over, I just extracted them all into my Cliffs of Dover directory.

    Still same result, I get the campaign name in the menu, but clicking on it does nothing...

    I assume no changes are supposed to be made manually to the campaign.ini file? There is nothing in the install directions regarding that...
    Don B

    EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K@4.50 ghz | Corsair H100i Cooling System | 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 Mhz ram | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW|2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD's |NZXT Phantom 820 Case | TM Warthog w/ 7.5cm Ext by Sajah|MFG Crosswinds Pedals|Oculus Rift|Windows 10 64 Bit |

  10. #40
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,698
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    910.85 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Is something related with the two .dll, probable Windows UAC are blocking, try right click over then an look for options to change permissions.

    Or test with UAC tuned off (Control Panel, type UAC on search bar).

    Sokol1

  11. #41
    Veteran Combat pilot Screamadelica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    214.53 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    I've installed the campaigns successfully, and have been playing the RAF campaign, but there seems to be a strange problem with the tracers for the Hurricane. The tracers only fire from the left wing, the guns on the right don't seem to be loaded with any tracer rounds, which does look a little odd. Is anybody else having this problem? Can it be fixed in the mission files?
    Cheers, Scream.
    Intel I5 - 3570K CPU @ 3.40 - 3.80 GHZ, Nvidia GTX 970 4GB, Evo 850 SSD 500GB, Ram 16GB DDR3, Win 7 64 Bit. Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and MSFFB 2, CH Throttle Quadrant, MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals, Track IR5.

  12. #42
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,698
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    910.85 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    The Hurricanes tracers is not Campaign related, is TF 4.30. Happen in all offline missions.

    Try updade your ConfUser.ini (go online and set Hurricane ammo again).

    EDIT - I forget that set ammo dont affect campaigns - are in different folders.

    Looking at missions files the Hurricane loadout is different for right three outside MG1's:

    Flight0 1 2 3 4 5 6
    Flight1 11 12 13 14 15 16
    Class Aircraft.HurricaneMkI
    Formation ECHELONLEFT
    CallSign 28
    Fuel 100
    Weapons 1
    Belt _Gun00 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 11 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun01 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 11 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun02 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 11 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun03 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 10 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun04 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 9 9 9 11 11 11 2
    Belt _Gun05 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 9 9 9 11 11 11 2
    Belt _Gun06 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 9 9 11 11
    Belt _Gun07 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 9 9 9 11


    Sokol1
    Last edited by 1lokos; May-03-2014 at 01:53.

  13. #43
    Veteran Combat pilot Screamadelica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    214.53 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Thanks Sokol.

    I thought it might be something like that. The Hurricane loadout is fine in all the other Cliffs campaigns and missions, this just happens with the CFS1 campaign.
    Looks like it's time to go into the wonderful world of loadouts. Thanks for all your help. S!

    Cheers, Scream.
    Intel I5 - 3570K CPU @ 3.40 - 3.80 GHZ, Nvidia GTX 970 4GB, Evo 850 SSD 500GB, Ram 16GB DDR3, Win 7 64 Bit. Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and MSFFB 2, CH Throttle Quadrant, MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals, Track IR5.

  14. #44
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    863
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Quote Originally Posted by d.burnette View Post
    I am still baffled.
    I just installed the updated Hun in the Sun Campaign series, it installed and works just fine.
    Just gave this one another go, this time rather than copy the files over, I just extracted them all into my Cliffs of Dover directory.

    Still same result, I get the campaign name in the menu, but clicking on it does nothing...

    I assume no changes are supposed to be made manually to the campaign.ini file? There is nothing in the install directions regarding that...
    I am so very pleased to report, thanks to a post made in the Hun in the Sun updated campaign thread, I have now got this campaign to work properly for me!
    Apparently Windows 8 decided to block the dll file, due to it being downloaded from an unknown source - I right clicked on the dll and clicked on properties, and there it was - set to blocked - I unblocked it, and now the I can select the campaign in the menu!
    Don B

    EVGA X79 Dark MB | Intel I-7 4820K@4.50 ghz | Corsair H100i Cooling System | 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 Mhz ram | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW|2 ea Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB SSD's |NZXT Phantom 820 Case | TM Warthog w/ 7.5cm Ext by Sajah|MFG Crosswinds Pedals|Oculus Rift|Windows 10 64 Bit |

  15. #45
    Supporting Member FightingSteel1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    312
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    3
    Total Downloaded
    81.6 KB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    I've enjoyed this campaign (Luftwaffe) so far. Well designed missions and nice overall.

    However, I've had a few issues with it. It's counting all Luftwaffe that return to base and land as losses post flight. Also, I've had several random "success" and "failure" messages halfway through missions. I just finished the Southampton docks Ju88 strike, all bombers returned after hitting the target and I got a mission failure .

  16. #46
    Supporting Member pippin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Excellent a blast from the past....CFS1 ahhh happy days! thank you very much for these missions.

    Ian

  17. #47
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    343.61 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Ilike it very much! Thank you

  18. #48
    Supporting Member FAE_Cazador's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    148
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    109.82 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Hi, I had been far from CloD for many months and having back again, I have now find this nice campaign. I have downloaded and installed succesfully and have enjoyed the first mission as a RAF pilot. Thanks Wurzel for your work!

    However I have found some points I would like to share:

    a) In the file "Campaign.briefing" (on both folders, RAF and LW), there is a typo mistake in one name of variable:

    [4]
    <Name>
    MissionFailude
    <Description>
    Failure!

    I believe it should be

    MissionFailure

    I don't know what impact this typo can have on the results of the mission, I have corrected it before flying.


    b) Same as others, my Hurri seems that either only left wing guns are shooting, or only tracers are coming out from left wing guns. I've checked my load out and it is fine, inside the game and outside reading the User.ini file. It is a weird thing!

    c) There is a weird graphic thing on the Lee-on-Solent airbase where Hurris have to land after the mission: a sort of "thick rope" over the airstrip, coming from one hangar to the other side of the field:

    Rope on Lee-on-Solent.jpg

    I went through the "rope" when landing and fortunately seems only to be a graphic glitch I think this is a bug inthis airbase, not from the Campaign indeed.


    Thanks again to Wurzel, I will proceed with the Campaign till the end!
    Last edited by FAE_Cazador; Oct-18-2015 at 16:36.
    FAE_Cazador
    "E etan, e epitan"


    www.escuadrilla-fae.com

  19. #49
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,698
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    910.85 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    You can adjust Hurricane loadout in mission files - in BoB folder.

    This graphical bug ('the rope") CloD has since release.

  20. #50
    Supporting Member FAE_Cazador's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    148
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    109.82 MB

    Re: CFS1 Goes IL2

    Thank you for your reply, 1lokos

    Acording to the .mis file, belting for the Hurri MkI is:

    Belt _Gun03 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 10 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun06 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 9 9 11 11
    Belt _Gun00 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 0 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun01 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 0 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun07 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 9 9 9 11
    Belt _Gun02 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2 2 2 10 11 11 9
    Belt _Gun05 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 9 9 9 11 11 11 2
    Belt _Gun04 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 9 9 9 11 11 11 2

    However, my belting for this plane in my file User.ini is:

    belt _Gun03 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 11
    belt _Gun06 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2
    belt _Gun00 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 10
    belt _Gun01 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 2
    belt _Gun07 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 10
    belt _Gun02 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 9
    belt _Gun05 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 9
    belt _Gun04 Gun.Browning303MkII MainBelt 11

    And this is what appears in the game in the "LoadOut" screen. However, the mission file overrides this and uses its own belting, programmed by the mission builder. This should not be so. One has to edit manually each mission file.
    Last edited by FAE_Cazador; Oct-18-2015 at 16:40.
    FAE_Cazador
    "E etan, e epitan"


    www.escuadrilla-fae.com

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •