Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 50 of 50

Thread: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

  1. #31
    Supporting Member Mastiff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    738
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    71st Eagle Squadron is missing out of the regiment list?

    Also I go into the game and nothing was saved and nothing over writes the setting I have in there.
    Last edited by Mastiff; Oct-14-2015 at 20:40.

  2. #32
    Supporting Member StiC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Quote Originally Posted by Mastiff View Post
    71st Eagle Squadron is missing out of the regiment list?

    Also I go into the game and nothing was saved and nothing over writes the setting I have in there.
    I'm really sorry Mastiff. Until your post I had no idea that the Early/Late Fighter Type changed what squadrons were available. This will take some work to remedy.

    As for your second problem, I believe it may have something to do with Steam cloud overwriting your changes. Make sure Steam Cloud is disabled.

  3. #33
    Ace
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Aurora Colorado
    Posts
    675
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    480.94 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    I hope you can get this to work Mastiff. I've found it to be a real indispensable tool for this game. No more having to convert all the ranges and convergences from metric. Once you get it working you'll find it much more useful and intuitive than the game's native weapons GUI.

  4. #34
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    120.86 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Norton has decided this excellent utility is some kind of threat and keeps removing it before I can use it! Fighting my way through...

    Cheers

    Cadfaele

  5. #35
    Supporting Member Baffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Northwestern Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,671
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    127.26 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    I failed to read the directions and accidentally directed the utility to try to find the Confuser.ini file in the [C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover] location. It created a minor mess for me but these instructions, copied from an earlier post (#26), fixed me right up:

    Click the Start button.
    In the search field type "%appdata%" (minus quotes), and hit enter.
    Navigate into the RAF_Loadout folder.
    Open Loadout.ini with notepad or notepad++.
    Search for the line Path under Settings and use the information to 1. Locate your user.ini or 2. Delete the information so that the next time you run the Loadout Manager it will ask you to locate your user.ini.

    Now it finds the user.ini file where it belongs in the [1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD] folder.

    v4.5 - Now it finds the user.ini file where it belongs in the [1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover] folder. MOD folder is for v4.312.
    Last edited by Baffin; Jan-03-2018 at 17:15. Reason: v4.5 path change
    Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, ASUS TUF X299 MARK 1 (LGA 2066 R4), Intel Core i7 7800X, 32.0GB RAM@1386MHz (16-17-17-36), LG 55" 4K OLEDC7P TV, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti (MSI), 931GB Samsung SSD 960 EVO 1TB, 931GB Western Digital HD WD1002FAEX, Realtek High Definition Audio, Sony Surround amp for 5.1 speakers, Ear Buds for TeamSpeak3, ASUS Blu-Ray BW-12B1ST, TrackIR5, Buttkicker Gamer, Thrustmaster Warthog, Saitek X-52 (Trim & Gear), Saitek Pro Flight Combat Rudder Pedals, Voice Activated Controls. Overclock CPU: 4.6 GHz, using BIOS features. Overclock GPU: +62/+350 (MSI Afterburner). Air Cooling (GPU:<70°/CPU:<80°). Using NVIDIA color settings: Highest-8bpc/YCbCr444-Limited. PhysX Processor: CPU.

  6. Likes farley liked this post
  7. #36
    Ace
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Aurora Colorado
    Posts
    675
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    480.94 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    I understand this still works with 4.5, provided the program gets directed to the correct user.ini location. Any confirmation? How do I reset it? I see Baffin has one way to do it-anything simpler?
    Is there any way of adding newer versions of RAF planes to the utilitie's list?

  8. #37
    Supporting Member farley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    43° 21' N 80° 00' W
    Posts
    1,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.53 GB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Quote Originally Posted by =FI=Murph View Post
    I understand this still works with 4.5, provided the program gets directed to the correct user.ini location. Any confirmation? How do I reset it? I see Baffin has one way to do it-anything simpler?
    Is there any way of adding newer versions of RAF planes to the utilitie's list?
    Just set it up in Blitz Murph. and it is working well.

    I had somehow buggered my tool (that sounds a bit odd doesn't it) and so i deleted all of the RAF Loadout files in my computer, and then re downloaded it.
    Then it asks where you want to put the file, and you can load it into 1C SoftClub area.

    But i found this help file which might help you, so you don't have to delete/reload it. It tells you to go into this %appdata%\RAF_Loadout file, which i did, but didn't know where to go from there, so afraid i can't help you any further.

    RAF Loadout tool Help.txt

    Just saw that Baffin explains this above. Thanks Baffin!
    Last edited by farley; Jan-03-2018 at 15:38.
    "If you want to fly, give up everything that weighs you down"......

  9. Likes Baffin liked this post
  10. #38
    Supporting Member Mastiff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    738
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Quote Originally Posted by Whizkid View Post
    Hi, guys.
    Well, it's time for me to admit that I'm stumped!
    I'm going crazy trying to get that excellent Loadout tool to work, but after reading every post and watching the Tutorial innumerable times I still can't load my Hurri.
    My Steam has the Cloud turned off in both places, the Loadout Manager loaded and has all parts showing OK, all the buttons work and stuff loads as shown in the Tutorial.
    The only strange thing is that the User.ini shows 0 KB in its slot before and after I try and load the Loadout. I hate to Uninstall and Re-install CoD again, but perhaps this is the problem?
    I also noticed that the Gun Loadout in CoD has most of the clickable slots grayed out, except for the Browning 303 Mk11, which doesn't respond to any changes. Nothing else can be changed, including Loadout info.
    HELP!
    try starting a single player mission, and play in there with a set load out. then try it after words.
    " any failure you meet, is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
    "Success is not final, failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that counts" Sir Churchill
    "Those who never change their mind, never changes anything"
    Asus z370 MXHACwiFi||i7x8700k||ddr4-32gb PC3200||RTX 2080-8gb||EVGA SN 1300-G2||turtle beach elite pro 7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr 4/ir||ViRpiL,T50cm|MFG CrossWinds||X55 Throttle||G19 Keyboard/Mouse|| Rift VR||32" Samsung||

  11. #39
    Supporting Member Mastiff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    738
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    still no 71st Eagle squadron.
    " any failure you meet, is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
    "Success is not final, failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that counts" Sir Churchill
    "Those who never change their mind, never changes anything"
    Asus z370 MXHACwiFi||i7x8700k||ddr4-32gb PC3200||RTX 2080-8gb||EVGA SN 1300-G2||turtle beach elite pro 7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr 4/ir||ViRpiL,T50cm|MFG CrossWinds||X55 Throttle||G19 Keyboard/Mouse|| Rift VR||32" Samsung||

  12. #40
    Supporting Member BOO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    5 mins from the Red Arrows, 1 min from a good pub.
    Posts
    2,532
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5
    Total Downloaded
    1.00 GB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Quote Originally Posted by Mastiff View Post
    still no 71st Eagle squadron.
    It wasn't operational till 1941 and then it was based at Kirton up in Lincolnshire.
    My Rig: Samsung 40" TV, Asus Z170 Pro Gaming Mobo, I5 6600K @ 4.4Ghz on a Coolermaster 212 Evo, MSI GTX1080 Gaming X, 16B Vengeance DDR4 RAM @3000Mhz, Couple of meh SSDs, Corsair 550W CX PSU, MFG Crosswinds, TM WH Throttle, Virpil Mongoose T50CM w/100mm extension, TIR5, EDtracker pro.


    " Better a thorn on the outside than a prick on the inside"

  13. #41
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Rugby, UK
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    This is a great utility and works perfectly, now in TFS v4.5. Only one gripe StiC, you missed out No. 19 Sqn from the Orbat. The very first unit to receive the Spit and you exlude the Duxford boys though the unit appears in the default squadron list within the plane config screen.

  14. #42
    Student Pilot Hawk_Eagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    62.95 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Any chance to have this great utility also for german planes??..

  15. Likes ATAG_Lord Wukits liked this post
  16. #43
    Ace
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Aurora Colorado
    Posts
    675
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    480.94 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    The problem with the German planes is that it was necessary to change the number designations that the game assigns to the various German ammunition, in order to correct a glitch, For 4.5.
    This RAF utility is old, but still works because the numbering of the RAF rounds did not need to be changed.
    Perhaps someone will come up with a revised version at some point. There is a version here that used to allow both nationalities, but it no longer works for the reasons given.
    In the meantime, perhaps someone who likes to fly blue would post the relevant lines from their user.ini, so that others could copy/paste them?

  17. #44
    Student Pilot Hawk_Eagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    62.95 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Quote Originally Posted by =FI=Murph View Post
    The problem with the German planes is that it was necessary to change the number designations that the game assigns to the various German ammunition, in order to correct a glitch, For 4.5.
    This RAF utility is old, but still works because the numbering of the RAF rounds did not need to be changed.
    Perhaps someone will come up with a revised version at some point. There is a version here that used to allow both nationalities, but it no longer works for the reasons given.
    In the meantime, perhaps someone who likes to fly blue would post the relevant lines from their user.ini, so that others could copy/paste them?
    Thank you Murph, hope me then really some "German" fan of CLOD BLITZ will help us.

  18. #45
    Student Pilot Hawk_Eagle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    62.95 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawk_Eagle View Post
    Thank you Murph, hope me then really some "German" fan of CLOD BLITZ will help us.

    hello, I bump this tread about Loadout for anyone who will help to give a user.ini 4.5 BLITZ version for german planes.

  19. #46
    Supporting Member TWC_SLAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    League City, TX
    Posts
    592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    894.47 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Strange. I don't seem to have a user.ini file in Blitz. So, I can't use the loadout utilities. Should I create one?
    Win 10 64 bit 2T Hard Drive 500GB SSD ASUS B250 motherboard
    Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU GTX1080 Graphics Card OC
    32 DDR4 Ram Track IR5 49" LG LED 4K 60hz
    Warthog HOTAS CH Pedals 2xCougar MFDs Gametrix seat pad

    League City, TX

  20. #47
    Supporting Member TWC_SLAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    League City, TX
    Posts
    592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    894.47 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    OK. Let's try this.

    Can I copy/paste my 4.312 user.ini file to Blitz? If so, where would I paste it? Mind you, there is not a copy of Blitz in user/user/documents/1C Softclub. Which is something else I wonder about .

    Thanks,
    Win 10 64 bit 2T Hard Drive 500GB SSD ASUS B250 motherboard
    Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU GTX1080 Graphics Card OC
    32 DDR4 Ram Track IR5 49" LG LED 4K 60hz
    Warthog HOTAS CH Pedals 2xCougar MFDs Gametrix seat pad

    League City, TX

  21. #48
    Supporting Member StiC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Hello Everyone,

    Thanks for continuing to use the tool. Unfortunately, I no longer have the time to update and improve it. When I wrote it I was a software tester with lots of down time while the test scripts ran or new builds were being installed. That place shut down in 2015 and I'm back to manufacturing with no downtime.

    For those of you who are missing your squadron due to my oversight/laziness here is a workaround.

    Locate the Loadout.ini file. Instructions can be found under Getting Started in the Help section of the tool. (Ctrl+H)
    Open the Loadout.ini in a text editor like Note Pad or Notepad++.
    The first section is used to convert the squadron names used in CloDs menu to the squadron name as it appears in the user.ini.
    Simply replace one of these lines with the proper values. The first part can be anything you want, but the second must match what appears in the user.ini.
    Save the file.

    It is important that you replace another entry and not add to, or subtract from the list.

    So long as TFS keeps the user.ini format the same, the tool should continue to work for the planes included in the tool. New planes unfortunately will not unless the follow the pattern of 8 or less guns all using Browning .303 ammunition types.

  22. Likes farley liked this post
  23. #49
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    7.39 GB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Quote Originally Posted by 71st_AH_VinnieJones (XR-B) View Post
    Strange. I don't seem to have a user.ini file in Blitz. So, I can't use the loadout utilities. Should I create one?
    Right click the folder properties and make sure Hidden files are visible. My user.ini was hidden.

  24. #50
    Student Pilot Vasilich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    5.52 MB

    Re: Independent Load Out Utility for RAF Fighters

    Hi guys! I have some error after start the program. Who know how i can fix it?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    QuadCore Intel Core i5-7600/Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5/16gb DDR4/GeForce GTX 1080/Win10x64/1920х1080/TrackIR v5/Thrustmaster HOTAS WARTHOG

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •