Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 76

Thread: Loadouts tool

  1. #1
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Loadouts tool

    hello,


    I've been trying to make a visual tool for that.
    at the moment it just cover Spitfires and hurricanes (I will do for 109 later)
    here are some screenshots to explain how it works :

    first window:
    All your existing loadout can be managed from here
    w1.jpg

    second and 3rd window:
    are to creates, save or modify some loadouts
    w2.jpg

    w3.jpg

    You you need to build some belts (set/serie of ammunitions for a gun) and save them with a proper name. Once that done it is easy to load your guns/planes or to save your load as a preset for later.
    of course your existing loadouts are saved as presets.
    of course and unfortunately CoD must be relaunch in order modifications are taken in account.
    no need to install, just extract and launch
    it works on user.ini file if it is located in ...Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD. as far as I know, for some reasons, it is not the case for everybody
    just let me know if you find some bugs !



    update 2.2


    loadout v22.rar

    small update for a better compatibity

    - no more crash without user.ini in the right place. Creates a new one from scratch. (it is a good idea to delete tem.tem file from ...\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\belt to be able to use any planes)
    - No more crash because of the " character that appears sometimes (don't ask me why) in the user.ini for many people
    - no more bug in game with the space character of user.ini. They are replaced by _
    next update will be for 5.0 fortunately...

    update 2.1


    - continu0 (thanks to him) did a very good tutorial video. Check it at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Lukb6KgRuw
    - bug fixed in E1 loadout (delete old E1 presets)



    update 2.0

    hlg.jpg


    new to this version:
    - added German planes 109 and 110
    - ability to unload a single plane
    - Belt delete option
    - help available for each window
    - slight changes in English planes window
    - few bug fixed


    have fun !
    Last edited by Gix; Jun-15-2015 at 17:45.

  2. #2
    Novice Pilot Dauntless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    72
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    2.17 GB

    Re: Loadouts tool


  3. #3
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germany
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    56.30 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Very nice, THX

    same Tool for the "blue planes" would be really appreciated...

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    72
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    46.2 KB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    THIS IS SUPERB!!! GREAT WORK M8!!..

    Just really make this for 109 ..and 110 and you win my Oscar!!..

  5. #5
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Try to work on it.
    but I read in this post:
    http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...ead.php?t=5193
    all ammunitions are not available for all the planes.
    do someone know which ammunitions are available for 109 e1, 3, 4 and bf110 in game?

  6. #6
    Supporting Member 9./JG52 Ziegler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Coast of Maine - Halfway between the equator and the North Pole
    Posts
    1,196
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Gix, this true that some cannon rounds that are available in an E4 (minengeschoss) are not in E3's and of course E1's have no cannon.
    Corsair 600T-Gigabite Gigabyte Z77-UD5 mobo-I7 Ivy Bridge 3770k@3.5ghz-Scythe Ninja 3 -16g HyperX- EVGA GTX 670 FTW-HyperX SSD-Logitech G19-Cyborg Ratz 9-CH Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and throttle with MFG Crosswind pedals, BenQ 2420T monitor, Track IR-5, Obutto Rev3. http://9jg52.com/

    Glückliche sieben

  7. #7
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germany
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    56.30 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Quote Originally Posted by Gix View Post
    Try to work on it.
    but I read in this post:
    http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...ead.php?t=5193
    all ammunitions are not available for all the planes.
    do someone know which ammunitions are available for 109 e1, 3, 4 and bf110 in game?
    Ok, maybe this helps (scroll down a little): http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...highlight=mg17 should be uptodate(almost)...

    THX for your efforts!&S!

  8. #8
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Quote Originally Posted by ahab71 View Post
    Ok, maybe this helps (scroll down a little): http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...highlight=mg17 should be uptodate(almost)...

    THX for your efforts!&S!
    Waow, great post !
    if I sum-up :

    7.92×57, S.m.K.H no longer exist in the game whatever the plane (if you select it, it will be substitute by 7.92×57, S.m.K)
    20mm M-Geschoss m.Zerl is only available on all 109 E4 versions

    am I right ?

  9. #9
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germany
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    56.30 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    as far as I know, you're right as could be..
    maybe some member of TF could clarify for V4.312...
    S!

  10. #10
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    I have updated with German planes.
    version 2.0 is available for download in first post
    tell me if you find some bug (hopefully not )

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    72
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    46.2 KB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    down:
    Last edited by X-Raptor; Jul-16-2014 at 10:00.

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    72
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    46.2 KB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Quote Originally Posted by Gix View Post
    I have updated with German planes.
    version 2.0 is available for download in first post
    tell me if you find some bug (hopefully not )
    GREAT!!!.THANK YOU GIX that's a very helpful Tool, and also congrats for the detailed explanation you give in the program, also I love the graphic interface. Well Done really!!thank again.

    Hope this will be a stiky Utility tread.

    !

  13. #13
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    2.1 now
    Found a bug in E1 ... grrr

  14. #14
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germany
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    56.30 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Quote Originally Posted by Gix View Post
    2.1 now
    Found a bug in E1 ... grrr
    Thank you, mate!
    Your efforts are very much appreciated
    S!

  15. #15
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    tutorial video by continu0 added

  16. #16
    Supporting Member farley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    43° 21' N 80° 00' W
    Posts
    1,319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.58 GB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    This looks great!
    However, I can't load it properly because it is supposed to load into "... cliffs of dover - MOD\user.ini"

    I do not have the "user.ini" part. So, although the program will open, it has nothing to load a belt to and therefore does not work for me.

    Strange... thanks in advance to anyone willing to help me sort this out.
    "If you want to fly, give up everything that weighs you down"......

  17. #17
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Quote Originally Posted by farley View Post
    This looks great!
    However, I can't load it properly because it is supposed to load into "... cliffs of dover - MOD\user.ini"

    I do not have the "user.ini" part. So, although the program will open, it has nothing to load a belt to and therefore does not work for me.

    Strange... thanks in advance to anyone willing to help me sort this out.


    maybe you have the steam cloud activated which is not to recommanded..

  18. #18
    Supporting Member farley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    43° 21' N 80° 00' W
    Posts
    1,319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.58 GB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    I have the steam cloud deactiveted. Thanks for the suggestion though.


    This is what shows on the screen if I:

    1/ go into cliffs of dover - MOD


    CLOD.JPG

    There is no user.ini

    2/ Open the loadout tool. The tool opens but then i get this:


    loadout.JPG


    So not sure what tro do to get it working.
    "If you want to fly, give up everything that weighs you down"......

  19. #19
    Manual Creation Group Continu0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,712
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Loadouts tool

    hi farley
    go on the atag multiplayer server, create a custom loadout with the game menu And create a plane. after that, the user.ini should be there...
    MSI GAMING G65 // i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ // ASUS GTX 780 CUll // 8GB RAM (@1600mhz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
    Thrustmaster T16000 + Saitek x52 Throttle // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // MFG Crosswind Pedals // Track IR 5

    www.jagdgeschwader4.de

  20. #20
    Manual Creation Group Continu0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,712
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Loadouts tool

    hi farely

    go on the atag server, create a custom loadout with the game menu and create an airplane. after that you should have the user.ini
    MSI GAMING G65 // i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ // ASUS GTX 780 CUll // 8GB RAM (@1600mhz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
    Thrustmaster T16000 + Saitek x52 Throttle // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // MFG Crosswind Pedals // Track IR 5

    www.jagdgeschwader4.de

  21. #21
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Quote Originally Posted by farley View Post
    I have the steam cloud deactiveted. Thanks for the suggestion though.


    This is what shows on the screen if I:

    1/ go into cliffs of dover - MOD


    CLOD.JPG

    There is no user.ini

    2/ Open the loadout tool. The tool opens but then i get this:


    loadout.JPG


    So not sure what tro do to get it working.


    hello

    It crash because it doesn't find the user.ini file where it is supposed to be.
    one suggestion is to simply copy your user.ini file from the the steam directory:
    steam2.jpg
    to the my documents directory.
    Then the tool will work
    create a loadout and check in game if your new loadout is there

  22. #22
    Supporting Member farley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    43° 21' N 80° 00' W
    Posts
    1,319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.58 GB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Quote Originally Posted by Gix View Post
    hello

    It crash because it doesn't find the user.ini file where it is supposed to be.
    one suggestion is to simply copy your user.ini file from the the steam directory:
    steam2.jpg
    to the my documents directory.
    Then the tool will work
    create a loadout and check in game if your new loadout is there
    Thank you Gix and Continu0 for your suggestions. Working well now. Thanks for sharing it.
    "If you want to fly, give up everything that weighs you down"......

  23. #23
    Combat pilot Topgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    245
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    42.93 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Hello Gix,
    thank you for a long awaited load-out-tool! which makes living with Clod easier really good!

    But - sigh - it doesn't work for me. That's how I do it: When I create a belt preset via the l-tool, the belt configuration is saved in the "belt"-file and the belt-preset here "E1 AP L" for the E1 is written in the user.ini.
    1A_preset_loadout_tool.jpg1_preset_loadout_tool.jpg
    Even my already existing presets in the drop box are available. The game has to be restarted- done,Steamcloudsync is off anyway, so far so good. But the game simply ignores it.
    In the GUI for the load-out, online in MP-mode, the new created "E1 AP Lspur"-preset doesn't appear.


    3_preset is missing_loadout_tool.jpg
    I found out later, that the new load-out-preset "E1 AP Lspur" is not written in the load-out section for the E1 in the user.ini, only the beltconfiguration.

    Take in account that when I start the load-out-tool 2.1 I get the Microsoft.NET Framework-error-screen ( invalid symbol/character in the path).
    4_Error_loadout_tool.jpg
    Further when I hit the drop box "preset list" there is also an error-screen
    (fatal exception error in the application.....invalid symbol/character in the path)
    5_Error_loadout_tool.jpg

    Sorry for giving you this problem, but maybe there is a solution?
    I would be so great to create the load-outs in that way, especially for english fighters and the 110 , and not by the anoying ingame GUI
    Thanks a lot in advance,
    TG

  24. #24
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    hello TopGum,

    seems you have mainy issues
    if the preset is in user.ini it should work.
    I see two possibilities:
    1 - your game don't use user.ini in ...Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD but the one in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\49317767\63950\remote" (numbers can change). It seems that happen if you use steamcloud (but you don't) or if you have never create a loadout from inside the game. you can try to do one, just to be sure.

    2 - it is a good idea to avoid "space" in the preset name. I have had some troubles with that before (don't ask me why ). I suggest you rename your present "E1APLspur" in order to check (don't edit the name, rewrite it completely without "space"). I just tested and I reproduce the problem...



    Quote Originally Posted by Topgum View Post

    I found out later, that the new load-out-preset "E1 AP Lspur" is not written in the load-out section for the E1 in the user.ini, only the beltconfiguration.
    here I don't understand because you said before it was correctly written..... Belt are not written in user.ini, there are just save in the "belt" directory.
    Quote Originally Posted by Topgum View Post

    Take in account that when I start the load-out-tool 2.1 I get the Microsoft.NET Framework-error-screen ( invalid symbol/character in the path).
    4_Error_loadout_tool.jpg
    Further when I hit the drop box "preset list" there is also an error-screen
    (fatal exception error in the application.....invalid symbol/character in the path)
    5_Error_loadout_tool.jpg
    What is the path for your user.ini ? it is logical it claims 2 times, because at start and when you hit "preset list", the tool open the same user.ini path.
    I suspect there is a character that doesn't like anyway seems to work if you acknowledge, right ?


    Quote Originally Posted by Topgum View Post
    Sorry for giving you this problem, but maybe there is a solution?
    I would be so great to create the load-outs in that way, especially for english fighters and the 110 , and not by the anoying ingame GUI
    Thanks a lot in advance,
    TG
    I am confident with the "space" trick, it is easy to try.
    The tool, just deal with a text file (user.ini) and it seems to work for you.
    good luck
    Last edited by Gix; Aug-23-2014 at 15:12.

  25. #25
    Combat pilot Topgum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    245
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    42.93 MB

    Post Re: Loadouts tool

    Hi Gix,
    you are my hero!


    First thank you a lot for your quick reply. And then your second item - don't using the space in the preset name is the solution, that that made it working for me. Once created a new belt & a new preset without "space" like "E1APoLspur" makes it available in the GUI drop box
    3_Preset E1APLin userini_loadout_tool.jpg
    Next Pics showing saving the loadout with the same name in the plane-loadout options menu in the first tab, in german "Waffenpakete"
    4_Preset E1APLin userini_loadout_tool.jpg5_Preset E1APLin userini_loadout_tool.jpg
    That's the point where I made you maybe confusing
    Quote Originally Posted by Gix View Post
    here I don't understand because you said before it was correctly written..... Belt are not written in user.ini, there are just save in the "belt" directory.
    I got the "loadout-part" in the user.ini mixed up with that "save-as-a-preset"-function or "transfer it to a plane" in your tool. I am still not sure what the last step (transfer) finally does for the game, once the preset is already saved, especially in QM, FMB & MP. Maybe I find it out later

    Then, by trying out I your tool I got a "P40-bug" Unfortunately it doesn't mean that a 40mm cartridge and a MGFF40 comes with your tool.
    I hope it makes you laughing, though
    P40 load out tool.jpg
    Again, thank you very, very much for your effort and your supertool,
    cheers, TG

    PS: Fore those who got still trouble with the Steam-cloud, because of when you turn it off BEFORE you start the game and you are suffering of all your Joystick-settings have been gone, try that way:
    First start Steam, then Clod, play it a little while (it is just in case you need a little be assured by Voodoo) and than turn off the cloud-synchronisation quick & dirty . In my Understanding it makes sure that your last valid and wanted Joystick-setting and Keyboard mappings are written in Steam/userdata/79895336/63950/remote files. So you can use them from now anytime online & offline. That's basic to use the user.ini in the Documents/1C/Clod-mod-path in terms of the loadsout tool.
    It was only my desire to get Gix's loadsout-tool to work that I could finaly manage to switch off the evil steam-sync last week

  26. #26
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    hello

    Quote Originally Posted by Topgum View Post
    Next Pics showing saving the loadout with the same name in the plane-loadout options menu in the first tab, in german "Waffenpakete"
    4_Preset E1APLin userini_loadout_tool.jpg5_Preset E1APLin userini_loadout_tool.jpg
    That's the point where I made you maybe confusing

    I got the "loadout-part" in the user.ini mixed up with that "save-as-a-preset"-function or "transfer it to a plane" in your tool. I am still not sure what the last step (transfer) finally does for the game, once the preset is already saved, especially in QM, FMB & MP. Maybe I find it out later
    shot explanation:
    "preset" is just a saving in the tool. It is ready to be injected in the game or load in the tool for further modifications. You have noticed the tool automatically save as presets your old existing loadouts when you launch it (then you can work on them even if they were created in game)

    "transfer it to a plane" does exactly what it says, makes a preset available in the game. you can also "unload a plane" without deleting the preset. If the preset is already in the game (in user.ini in fact), pressing "transfer it to a plane" does nothing.

    the tool does nothing about this "Waffenpakete" part.

    Cheers
    Gix

  27. #27
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Thanks

    I like this little piece of software. It makes very easy to config the loadouts.

    Bye

  28. #28
    Supporting Member hnbdgr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,312
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    116.50 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Hi Gix,

    I hope you're still watching this thread I tried the loadout tool and I'm running into problems which is weird because I remember it working before ( I tried it ages ago)

    I'm getting a .Net Error see below:

    Code:
    See the end of this message for details on invoking 
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentException: Illegal characters in path.
       at System.IO.Path.GetFileName(String path)
       at System.IO.StreamWriter..ctor(String path, Boolean append, Encoding encoding, Int32 bufferSize, Boolean checkHost)
       at System.IO.StreamWriter..ctor(String path, Boolean append, Encoding encoding, Int32 bufferSize)
       at System.IO.StreamWriter..ctor(String path, Boolean append, Encoding encoding)
       at Microsoft.VisualBasic.FileIO.FileSystem.WriteAllText(String file, String text, Boolean append, Encoding encoding)
       at Application_complète1.Classe1.recupst()
       at Application_complète1.Fenêtre1.comboBox1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at Application_complète1.Fenêtre1.MdiForm_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    
    
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18444 built by: FX451RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Application_complète1
        Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/mjbroot/Documents/1C%20SoftClub/il-2%20sturmovik%20cliffs%20of%20dover%20-%20MOD/loadout%20v21.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.34238 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
        Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 11.0.50938.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.34245 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.34234 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    
    For example:
    
    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

    My path is:

    C:\Users\myname\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD

    There is a user.ini present in there.

    There is also a user ini under C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\49933585\63950\remote but that had old config inside (perhaps default) so I replaced the config with data from MOD folder.

    Could it be that there is a REG value from an older version of the loadout tool pointing to a previous location of the ini file? Either way I didn't continue to try the tool out after the error.

    hope you can help me fix this.

    Badger

  29. #29
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    757.71 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    hello,

    yes I have email advise!
    To be franck I never seen this mistake.
    I have just tested for Windows 7 by the way. If you have window eight I don't know.
    it says JIT debugging is enabled... I don't know what is also
    tool only works with user.ini from C:\Users\myname\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD, the other one doesn't matter. Replacing stuff in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\49933585\63950\remote doesn't do nothing.
    when launching the tool, it only reads your user.ini from C:\Users\myname\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD

    what you can do is to delete manually the belt directory from C:\Users\myname\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD (you can keep your *.pst files and your *.bt files somewhere before. It is your personal presets and belts) and relaunch the tool.
    cross fingers

  30. #30
    Supporting Member hnbdgr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,312
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    116.50 MB

    Re: Loadouts tool

    Ok I've managed to get it working properly. I've renamed user.ini to user.ini.bak and created a new loadout on atag. Everything works fine now, there must have been some spaces in my user.ini that I couldn't find.


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •