Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: Bomber Buddy Utility

  1. #31
    Admin ATAG_Snapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,657
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    119.89 MB

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    Thread stickied by popular request.

    Thanks is for sharing this and all your effort behind it, Steerpots!


    i7 4770K @3.5 GHZ, 24 Gigs DDR3 1600 DIMM, Gigabyte GTX970 4 Gig, Win 10 64 bit, TrackIR 5, TM16000 joystick, TM Warthog Throttle, CH Quadrant, Saitek Pro Combat rudder pedals

  2. #32
    Combat pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    256.43 MB

    Bomber Buddy v6.0

    S! All

    Find attached the latest version of Bomber Buddy.

    Changes
    1. version 6.0
    2. Distances between each waypoint implemented
    3. Updated Install and Usage text.

    Installation:
    Put the .exe file into a folder anywhere you like on your PC HDD.
    Pin .exe to your taskbar or make a shortcut for your desktop.

    Usage:
    Run the utility
    Read the Install and usage tab

    Feedback encouraged and welcomed

    56RAFSteerpots(US-T)
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #33
    Veteran Combat pilot Logan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    357
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    116.50 MB

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    This is an awesome tool! I am loving it. One thing, can you make it so we can re-size the window? I run it on a second monitor and I can't drag it or stretch it to fit the screen. It would be nice to have it fit the screen and a little easier to read it too. Its not a big deal though I can see it just fine.

    Here is what I see. Its not bad but if there is an easy way to make the borders able to re-size that would be cool.

    Logan AKA Blackwolf
    Head Tater peeler,
    20th Bomber Group

  4. #34
    Supporting Member Decay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Darwin
    Posts
    100
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    357.36 MB

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    Also spreadsheet type "Bomber Buddy" version with TAS both calculated and as tabled in the CLOD manual here:
    http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...ad.php?t=12895

    "If a job's worth doing, it's worth half doing twice" - Homer


  5. #35
    Ace HenryLuebberstedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    503
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    167.36 MB

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    What a great tool!!
    Any chance to see it one day as "Axis Bomber Buddy" version?
    (BTW Still don't understand why international aviation don't use the metric system...)

    cheers
    henry
    Last edited by HenryLuebberstedt; Jan-17-2017 at 04:20.
    System: i7-6700K, MSI Nvidia 1070GTX, 16GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-Z170 K3, Win10 64Bit, TrackIR5, HOTAS Warthog, Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals, Sennheiser 350 Headset, LG 34' 21:9

  6. #36
    Ace Roblex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    1,185
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    i am obviously too stupid to use it. This is V6.

    I want to just fly from Canterbury to Le Havre, no waypoints.

    I choose Canterbury from the start drop down.
    I choose Le Havre from the target drop down.
    I type 12000 into the Attack Altitude box
    I type 250 into the IAS box
    I choose Canterbury from the Return Field drop down.

    Now what? Should it not have filled in the other boxes? Is there something else I need to do?

    Can I also suggest allowing us to put in our own values for field altitude (both home & target) so we don't have to request an update to use a field that is not already there? I can live without the bearings & distances etc.


    EDIT_________________________

    It looks as if the script is looping. I cannot minimise or even exit the utility unless I pause the script. The only box filled is the home base altitude.

    I am using Win7 (64) Home Premium Edition

    EDIT 2 ----------------------------
    I can only minimise or exit when I first open the program. As soon as I type in a box or use a dropdown menu the program freezes and the only way to get out is to right click the icon and select 'Pause Script' then it will allow me to minimise or exit.
    I don't know if it helps but when I exit the program sometimes it deletes every file apart from the exe, sometimes it also leaves readme and sometimes it leaves either distances or airfields.
    While frozen, task manager does not show any cpu or memory leaks.
    Last edited by Roblex; Feb-03-2015 at 08:38.
    56sqn US@R - Diary of a hopeless Pilot Officer http://roblex56raf.livejournal.com/


    Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit) > AMD Athlon II X4 605e @ 2300MHz
    16Gb RAM > Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce 1050Ti

  7. #37
    Combat pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    256.43 MB

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    Quote Originally Posted by Roblex View Post
    i am obviously too stupid to use it. This is V6.

    I want to just fly from Canterbury to Le Havre, no waypoints.

    I choose Canterbury from the start drop down.
    I choose Le Havre from the target drop down.
    I type 12000 into the Attack Altitude box
    I type 250 into the IAS box
    I choose Canterbury from the Return Field drop down.

    Now what? Should it not have filled in the other boxes? Is there something else I need to do?

    Can I also suggest allowing us to put in our own values for field altitude (both home & target) so we don't have to request an update to use a field that is not already there? I can live without the bearings & distances etc.


    EDIT_________________________

    It looks as if the script is looping. I cannot minimise or even exit the utility unless I pause the script. The only box filled is the home base altitude.

    I am using Win7 (64) Home Premium Edition

    EDIT 2 ----------------------------
    I can only minimise or exit when I first open the program. As soon as I type in a box or use a dropdown menu the program freezes and the only way to get out is to right click the icon and select 'Pause Script' then it will allow me to minimise or exit.
    I don't know if it helps but when I exit the program sometimes it deletes every file apart from the exe, sometimes it also leaves readme and sometimes it leaves either distances or airfields.
    While frozen, task manager does not show any cpu or memory leaks.
    Roblex
    Need more detail please.
    We can chat next time we on comms at the same time.

    Steerpots

  8. #38
    Combat pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    256.43 MB

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    Quote Originally Posted by Logan View Post
    This is an awesome tool! I am loving it. One thing, can you make it so we can re-size the window? I run it on a second monitor and I can't drag it or stretch it to fit the screen. It would be nice to have it fit the screen and a little easier to read it too. Its not a big deal though I can see it just fine.

    Here is what I see. Its not bad but if there is an easy way to make the borders able to re-size that would be cool.

    Logan
    I'll look at making the utility re-sizeable.
    Thanx for the feedback

    Steerpots

  9. #39
    Veteran Combat pilot Logan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    357
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    116.50 MB

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    Awesome, Thanks!
    Logan AKA Blackwolf
    Head Tater peeler,
    20th Bomber Group

  10. #40
    Ace Roblex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    1,185
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Bomber Buddy Utility

    I have fixed the problem I was having. It was that old favourite, the virus checker. It would have been the first thing I checked if it had not have been for the fact my virus software had told me it had an error and was closing down and was not showing any more.

    It is a great program and potentially invaluable but I feel it needs to be more customisable. There are so many targets and waypoints missing and it is just not practical for you to calculate the angles and distances to every other waypoint and release a new version of the program each time someone asks for a new waypoint. Make the airfields and distances files permanent and we can add our own. We already have access to all the airfield altitudes and can get target altitudes fairly easily in the FMB. To be honest, most of the time the squadron does bomber strikes we use towns and villages and uninhabited river inlets or features as waypoints. Plotting a course that flies over the top of major towns and enemy airfields is of very limited use to us.
    56sqn US@R - Diary of a hopeless Pilot Officer http://roblex56raf.livejournal.com/


    Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit) > AMD Athlon II X4 605e @ 2300MHz
    16Gb RAM > Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce 1050Ti

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •