Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 53 of 53

Thread: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

  1. #31
    Supporting Member BOO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    5 mins from the Red Arrows, 1 min from a good pub.
    Posts
    2,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5
    Total Downloaded
    974.32 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Finally got to round to it - Really nice work YOYO

    My Rig: Samsung 40" TV plus 7" Cheapo sub monitor, Asus Z170 Pro Gaming Mobo, I5 6600K @ 4.4Ghz on a Coolermaster 212 Evo, EVGA 1060 SC, 16B Vengeance DDR4 RAM @3000Mhz, Couple of meh SSDs, Corsair 550W CX PSU, MFG Crosswinds, TM WH Throttle, MS Sidewinder 2, EDtracker pro.


    " Better a thorn on the outside than a prick on the inside"

  2. Likes klajdirexha37 liked this post
  3. #32
    Combat pilot Maru's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    I think Mars..
    Posts
    248
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    176.78 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Dobra Robota!!! Thank you for this : ))

  4. #33
    Novice Pilot Teetwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    88
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    14.08 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    S!,

    Forgive my ignorance on this subject but what does this mode due to the distance that you are able to see contacts at? I already have a hard time picking aircraft up and adding eye candy that will exacerbate that situation probably is not a good idea for me. Is this something that will add to my problem?

    Thanks

  5. #34
    Supporting Member 13sq*Axe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.5 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I'm a novice but I think any amount or form of anti aliasing would hinder contact spotting to a degree. In my case I choose slightly better image quality over slightly better contact spotting. But keep in mind that you can toggle the ReShade AA off ingame in real time. So I'm thinking that would be an advantage over the ingame AA. I'm using the settings in the tutorial video below and found the AA slightly better for me. And as mentioned earlier the sky debanding is much nicer. The debanding settings are not in the video but are in the newest version of ReShade. I'm using the default settings for that.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AmziSAz2B4M

  6. #35
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    382.84 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Can't for the life of me get this working, after install, Load game and all it does is just sit there on the MOD loading screen (desktop view in background) I usually get a black screen with the MOD logo, then it loads the anti epilepsy screen. If I uninstall the files for reshade game works fine again.

    Please any help as I can't find any solutions on the web.

    Cheers Exo

    Solved: Doesn't seem to work in FULL SCREEN mode. Runs fine in Persudo mode. What is Persudo mode and how does it differ from Ful Screen?.
    Last edited by exocet72; May-30-2017 at 04:24.

  7. #36
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I used reshade without any problem till today...
    But now, I get this error :


    Anyone know what can be the problem ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #37
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    ok , i have fixed the problem by deleting the file "shader.fx"

  9. #38
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Blumenau, Santa Catarina - Brasil
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.5 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    ty

  10. #39
    Student Pilot GibsonXXI's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    161.48 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by exocet72 View Post
    ...

    Solved: Doesn't seem to work in FULL SCREEN mode. Runs fine in Persudo mode. What is Persudo mode and how does it differ from Ful Screen?.
    In terms of general application rendering (Not just CloD and/or Reshade):

    'Full Screen Mode' is like what you would of used for DOS games (if applicable). Basically put, it suspends rendering and composition of the 2D desktop and enables exclusive 3D full-screen rendering. (That's not quite accurate, but it's close enough). This is generally useful where you want to run an app (or game) and have it full screen, but render it at a different resolution to your current desktop settings. It's somewhat like 'Exclusive Mode' on your sound controller in functionality (WASAPI).

    'Psuedo Full Screen' (or 'Fake-Fullscreen' as I prefer to call it) is a full-screen borderless 'Window' on the desktop that is rendered in Direct3D over the top of the existing UI. It does not attempt to alter the active resolution of the screen, and instead overlays a maximised window over the top of your desktop at the currently selected / native resolution. As with the above, this is somewhat like 'Shared Mode' on your sound controller (WASAPI). However, because most modern graphics chips have seperate parts of the core dedicated to 2D and 3D rendering, you shouldn't notice a massive fps hit with Psuedo Fullscreen (I prefer to call it Fake-Fullscreen, being a longtime Kodi/XBMC user). The exception to this will be older versions of Windows, using the 'Aero' interface, as I believe i'm right in saying that this does make use of Direct3D.

    I think the first option may prevent usage of the Windows Key / Alt-Tab functionality (Because the 2D desktop is temporarily disabled), It certainly prevents remote viewing of the monitor output over things like Teamviewer and possibly Remote Desktop as well. It's a throwback to the 'good old days' where computers had different add-in cards for 2D and 3D rendering. Because it's a legacy 'feature', it can cause issues with more modern software if it's not been coded to work in both instances, i.e: relying entirely on newer standards, as I understand it.

    (Note: All of the above is based on personal experience and observation over the last twenty years, rather than factual research, so apologies if anything written here is inaccurate).



    Gib.

    - Intel Core-i7 'Haswell' 4770K @ 3.5GHz, 32GB Kingston DDR3-DRAM, NVIDIA GTX980-Ti, TrackIR5 (Vector + TrackClip Pro), MS-FFB2/Logitech G940 -

  11. #40
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    527.00 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Great! Thx

  12. #41
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    262.73 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Thanks for this, looks great

  13. #42
    Novice Pilot Stardog765's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.92 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    THis looks great! Thank you for posting your settings.

    Its looks like you got rid of alot of the shimmering on the horizon.

  14. #43
    Novice Pilot Nightdare's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    The Neverlands
    Posts
    94
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    45.28 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    FYI I had to disable the Riva Statistics Server to prevent my launcher from crashing to get this to work

  15. #44
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    108.98 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Last edited by YoYo; Dec-17-2017 at 08:39.
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 1080Ti 11Gb, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [P3Dv4, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  16. #45
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Smithfield, RI USA
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    84.2 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Hi YoYo, I put the files in the correct folders but I'm not sure if I edited the dxgi file correctly. Were the 4 lines to edit under "General" 1,2,3 and 9 or the 4 lines in 1 and 2? I wasn't sure, so this is what I edited. See below. When I go in game it looks to load OK, but I don't really see any difference from stock game. FPS counter is running but when I press scroll lock it doesn't seem to turn the effect on and off. Is there any other settings I need to edit or select?

    [INPUT]
    KeyMenu=113,0,1
    InputProcessing=2
    KeyScreenshot=44,0,0
    KeyEffects=145,0,0

    [GENERAL]
    TextureSearchPaths=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\reshade-shaders\Textures
    EffectSearchPaths=C:\Program File (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\reshade-shaders\Shaders
    ScreenshotPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz
    PerformanceMode=1
    TutorialProgress=4
    PreprocessorDefinitions=RESHADE_DEPTH_LINEARIZATIO N_FAR_PLANE=1000.0,RESHADE_DEPTH_INPUT_IS_UPSIDE_D OWN=0,RESHADE_DEPTH_INPUT_IS_REVERSED=0,RESHADE_DE PTH_INPUT_IS_LOGARITHMIC=0
    CurrentPreset=0
    PresetFiles=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\parts\core\ilcod_yoyo.ini
    ScreenshotFormat=0
    ShowClock=0
    ShowFPS=1

    [STYLE]
    ColFPSText=1.000000,1.000000,0.000000
    ColActive=0.200000,0.500000,0.600000
    Alpha=0.950000
    ColBackground=0.275000,0.275000,0.275000
    ColText=0.800000,0.900000,0.900000
    ColItemBackground=0.447000,0.447000,0.447000

    Thanks,

    Mark

  17. #46
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    108.98 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    It looks ok for me but:

    Did You setup Scroll Lock? As default this key isnt connected for turn on/off.
    Did You set this profile ilcod_yoyo.ini as ReShade profile for CoD? It starts automatically if You did this, You dont need to use "turn on" key.

    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 1080Ti 11Gb, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [P3Dv4, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  18. #47
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Smithfield, RI USA
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    84.2 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Yes. I went into settings and highlighted Scroll Lock and selected it to turn effect on and off. It doesn't seem to do anything. It looks the same either way I press the key.
    Yes, that is the path that shows up when I open the app in game with Shift F2.
    Maybe the effect is very subtle? I don't really seem to notice any difference between stock and with Reshade installed. Maybe it's just me, lol.

  19. #48
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    108.98 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by zuma75 View Post
    Yes. I went into settings and highlighted Scroll Lock and selected it to turn effect on and off. It doesn't seem to do anything. It looks the same either way I press the key.
    Yes, that is the path that shows up when I open the app in game with Shift F2.
    Maybe the effect is very subtle? I don't really seem to notice any difference between stock and with Reshade installed. Maybe it's just me, lol.
    No, the difference is big I suppose ;>:



    Ok, remove all files, try second case (like for 4.312) just put dxgi, dxgi.dll and profile in proper folder (parts/core).
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 1080Ti 11Gb, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [P3Dv4, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  20. #49
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Smithfield, RI USA
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    84.2 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I tried removing the files yesterday and reinstalling from your zip. Everything looks correct with the paths to my install.

    I notice one thing though. When the game starts in the Reshade bar across the top, mine never says "Loading (7 effects remaining)......... This might take awhile. The application could become unresponsive for some time." at the bottom. It just shows the website and Press shift F2 to access the program. Seems like it's not loading the profile for some reason. When i go in game I see the profile path under Home at the top and it's correct.

    I've tried hitting reload but it doesn't seem to do anything. I can't seem to figure out what I'm doing wrong.

  21. #50
    Student Pilot fury1ord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    986.61 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by zuma75 View Post
    I tried removing the files yesterday and reinstalling from your zip. Everything looks correct with the paths to my install.

    I notice one thing though. When the game starts in the Reshade bar across the top, mine never says "Loading (7 effects remaining)......... This might take awhile. The application could become unresponsive for some time." at the bottom. It just shows the website and Press shift F2 to access the program. Seems like it's not loading the profile for some reason. When i go in game I see the profile path under Home at the top and it's correct.

    I've tried hitting reload but it doesn't seem to do anything. I can't seem to figure out what I'm doing wrong.
    Put the .ini profile into "core" folder: IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\parts\core\ (putting Reshade profile into root folder IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\ does not work for TF 4.5)
    Start Game.
    Go to Quick Mission.
    Open Reshade menu with Shift+F2 and choose "ilcod_yoyo.ini" or any other profile.
    Enjoy.
    No. 303 RF-H (P3939) - Sgt Stefan Wójtowicz

    Monitor: Eizo EV2455 24.1" CPU: Intel i7 6700k @ 4.3 Ghz Cooler: be quiet! Dark Rock 3 Motherboard: ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING RAM: DDR4 Corsair 16GB 3200MHz Vengeance GPU: Palit GeForce GTX 1070 GameRock 8GB HDD: WD 1TB Blue SSD: GOODRAM 240GB Iridium PRO PSU: Corsair Corsair RM550X 550W Joystick: Microsoft Sidewinder Force Feedback 2 Throttle: CH Pro Throttle Tracking: TrackIR 5 + LaserClip

  22. #51
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Smithfield, RI USA
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    84.2 KB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    fury1ord, I do have the .ini profile in the "core" folder. All the files are in the correct folders according to YoYo's instructions for 4.5.
    It starts with the game but never says "Loading (7 effects remaining)......... This might take awhile. The application could become unresponsive for some time."
    I go into quick mission and select YoYo's profile in the "core" folder and nothing seems to happen. looks exactly the same as 4.5 without it.
    I have no idea what is going on with it.

  23. #52
    Novice Pilot YoYo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    108.98 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Noticed a problem when You select skins in TF 4.5.

    Here is described problem but solution for this also:
    https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic...s-45/?p=550380
    www.yoyosims.pl

    Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 1080Ti 11Gb, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP [P3Dv4, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]

  24. #53
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Thanks YoYo..will give this a try. I have a hard time spotting contacts on high resolutions. Dont want to reduce as I love this sims 'eye-candy'

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •