Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 91 to 98 of 98

Thread: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

  1. #91
    ATAG Member ATAG_Highseas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Peurto del Slade, UK
    Posts
    5,300
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    526.76 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by JG4_Karaya View Post
    When ReShade asks you for a preset name in the overlay just type in whatever you want your profile to be called. The profile of the same name will then be created.

    You guys make this seem like rocket science when this is really just following a few steps
    Steps?

    https://cdn.newsapi.com.au/image/v1/...67e3d5751baeac

    No...

    round these parts...

    We tango

    https://images.app.goo.gl/GZkHjopoLzX8ZWXQ6
    Last edited by ATAG_Highseas; Apr-09-2019 at 18:15.


    - ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-E - i7-8700k - ASUS RTX 2080 Ti ROG STRIX OC GAMING - 32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000MHz -
    - CORSAIR 850W RMx Series PSU - Noctua NH-U14S CPU Cooler -
    - Virpil T50 Mongoos with Warthog Grip plus Extension Set -
    - TM Warthog Throttle -
    - Slaw Device 109 Cam Rudder Pedals -
    - HighseasPeripherals(tm) - Engine Switch Panel - Munitions Switch Panel - Throttle Quadrant Trim Box - Helicopter Collective - Analogue Brake Lever -

    (Operated by a 1972 Standard Issue Talking Monkey)

  2. #92
    Supporting Member TWC_SLAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    League City, TX
    Posts
    585
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    894.47 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I now have reshade "working". However, it is version 4.2.1, rather than 3.1.2. I had tried 4.2.1 in the recent past, but got rid of it. Strangely, it isn't even listed when I just did a search for it. I'm thinking I should delete all and any references to reshade, and start over again with 3.1.2.

    The grey bar is at the top of the screen. Because, after reading and reading and re-reading the help in this forum, I read the the dxgi.ini file should be in the core folder. Didn't know that before.

    Shift F2 does not work. I have tried assigning it in both the first and second External View positions. F2 does work. I would like to see a screenshot of where Shift F2 is in some one elses Controls.

    I, again, have the warning that a overlay is not recognized. But, as I understand it, that is to be ignored.

    In multiplayer, Clod crashes when I try to pick which plane I want to fly.

    TWC_SLAG
    Win 10 64 bit 2T Hard Drive 500GB SSD ASUS B250 motherboard
    Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU GTX1080 Graphics Card OC
    16 DDR4 Ram Track IR5 49" LG LED 4K 60hz
    Warthog HOTAS CH Pedals 2xCougar MFDs Gametrix seat pad

    League City, TX

  3. #93
    ATAG Member ATAG_Noofy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    GMT+2
    Posts
    313
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    373.32 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by Czech6 View Post
    Slag:

    Noofy:

    Shouldn't have to re-boot the computer. If you get a problem and think something was set wrong you can restart the installation and it will overwrite the current install, and you can go through these steps again. You didn't cut and past the launcher to the core folder did you? It needs to be copy and paste so the original launcher is still in the root folder.

    I followed all steps meticulously.
    After the first reboot mentioned in my earlier post, all working fine now.
    Thx

  4. #94
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    7.39 GB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Slag:

    If you made a copy of the Launcher and put it in the Core folder, the install would have put all the necessary files and folders in that folder and you don't have to move anything. If instead of doing that you pointed the install at the Launcher in the root directory, the you have to move files and reshade-shader folder as pointed out by earlier posts.

    You don't assign Shift+F2 in the sim's controls menu. By default Shift+F2 is already assigned and you need to delete it:

    Screenshot (30).jpg

    Once you've done that you can leave Shift+F2 as the default activation key for Reshade or change it like I did to Shift+F9 in the Reshade Settings menu:

    Screenshot (31).jpg

    Can't help you with Multi-Player as I don't play that at this time.

  5. #95
    Supporting Member TWC_SLAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    League City, TX
    Posts
    585
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    894.47 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    I was able to get rid of version 4.2.1, and d/l version 3.1.2. Now, all is right in the Reshade world. However, not being able to pick what I want to fly on CloD is still a problem.

    TWC_SLAG
    Last edited by TWC_SLAG; Apr-12-2019 at 15:44.
    Win 10 64 bit 2T Hard Drive 500GB SSD ASUS B250 motherboard
    Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU GTX1080 Graphics Card OC
    16 DDR4 Ram Track IR5 49" LG LED 4K 60hz
    Warthog HOTAS CH Pedals 2xCougar MFDs Gametrix seat pad

    League City, TX

  6. #96
    Supporting Member TWC_SLAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    League City, TX
    Posts
    585
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    894.47 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Quote Originally Posted by Czech6 View Post
    Slag:

    If you made a copy of the Launcher and put it in the Core folder, the install would have put all the necessary files and folders in that folder and you don't have to move anything. If instead of doing that you pointed the install at the Launcher in the root directory, the you have to move files and reshade-shader folder as pointed out by earlier posts.

    You don't assign Shift+F2 in the sim's controls menu. By default Shift+F2 is already assigned and you need to delete it:

    Screenshot (30).jpg

    Once you've done that you can leave Shift+F2 as the default activation key for Reshade or change it like I did to Shift+F9 in the Reshade Settings menu:

    Screenshot (31).jpg

    Can't help you with Multi-Player as I don't play that at this time.
    Got things running. Thanks for your help.

    TWC_SLAG
    Win 10 64 bit 2T Hard Drive 500GB SSD ASUS B250 motherboard
    Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU GTX1080 Graphics Card OC
    16 DDR4 Ram Track IR5 49" LG LED 4K 60hz
    Warthog HOTAS CH Pedals 2xCougar MFDs Gametrix seat pad

    League City, TX

  7. #97
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    2.17 GB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    Has anyone managed to get the latest version of Reshade (4.3.0) working in CLOD? I have it working perfectly in IL2 BAT, IL2 BoS/BoM/BdP, but despite apparently 'successfully' loading into CLOD nothing shows up. Any suggestions?

    Mike

  8. #98
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    876.32 MB

    Re: ReShade & IL-2 CoD

    This looks very good but it would help to have a "before" and "after" photo or video.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •