Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AI can't taxi

  1. #1
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    AI can't taxi

    Hello.

    I've installed the team fusion patch (returning from a long absence) and I get that weird bug. I don't know if it's normal.
    But the AI can't take turns on ground, when it's taxiing the plane.

    For instance, the second Training mission "Take-Off" doesn't work for me.
    The mission starts in a Tiger Moth. And at the beginning the AI instructor takes control of the plane while talking. It starts the engine, the plane moves forward and then it's stuck at the first turn.
    It tries to turn, by using the rudder, but the plane is stuck. It can't turn. It even slides slowly on the ground...and the mission can't be completed.

    Maybe I did something wrong during the installation. Maybe it's a normal behaviour, I don't know.
    My "anthropomorphic controls" option is unchecked, as it can interefere with the rudder.
    Am I the only one to have that problem?
    Last edited by Hobomaniac; Apr-18-2017 at 15:44.

  2. #2
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: AI can't taxi

    I have noticed that the training mission works well until patch 4.0. But with patches 4.3 and 4.312, the plane get stuck.
    So I wonder maybe it's normal. With all the changes induced by the latest patch, especially for the flight model, the script in the training mission doesn't work anymore.

  3. #3
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7,648
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: AI can't taxi

    Hello Hobomaniac

    You are not installing from STEAM?

  4. #4
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: AI can't taxi

    Hello Buzzsaw
    I've tried both installing the patch from steam and manually.
    Both give the same result.

  5. #5
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    287.03 MB

    Re: AI can't taxi

    This training module is bugged. I test now and confirm that AI is not able to follow taxi way points, get "stucked" like vehicles in bridges.

    If you accelerate the time 16x and await, the plane finally will "warp" for runway and AI give you the controls for take-off... with plane at 90º on runway.

    And just after you "wheels up" AI regain the control and land the plane.

    You will don't learn nothing with this "training", unless patience.

    Better to do is erase this Training module, their missions is dependent on scrips - that seems broken - buried in game code, not scrips in mission folder.

  6. #6
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7,648
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: AI can't taxi

    Can someone please add this to the bugtracker?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: AI can't taxi

    Ok so all is well. That's exactly what I was thinking.
    The training mission are obsolete because of the improvements to the flight model (especially the engine management system).
    It's a detail because the game works beautifully overall.
    It's gorgeous, the flight model is fantastic, the missions are great. And I am amazed every time I play the game.

    And I agree that those training missions should be erased in the next iteration of the patch. As it confuses newcomers who first try to fly the training.

  8. #8
    Supporting Member TWC_Mackers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hernia Bay, Kent, UK
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    62.8 KB

    Re: AI can't taxi

    I'm sure the guru's of mission making could make some new ones. I've been reading on the magic mission builders can create and it is incredible.

    I can make missions in Arma, yet in clod i'm a little daunted.

  9. #9
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    287.03 MB

    Re: AI can't taxi

    Quote Originally Posted by RAF74_Buzzsaw View Post
    Can someone please add this to the bugtracker?
    Probable the issue related with "spline roads", and that "Training missions" don't worth consideration.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •