Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 32

Thread: can't launch the game

  1. #1
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    can't launch the game

    Could anyone help me, please ?
    After i launch the game, i select a quick mission, and then i receive this error message
    Any ideas how to fix this ?
    Thank you
    Attached Images Attached Images
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  2. #2
    Team Fusion 69th_Spiritus_Mortem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
    Posts
    4,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    Check your .net framework, make sure it's updated or working correctly.
    ♠ S_M ♠

  3. #3
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I just installed the latest version, but i have the same issue
    Should i try, maybe, to uninstall - reinstall the game ?
    Would that help ?!
    Thank you
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  4. #4
    Team Fusion 69th_Spiritus_Mortem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
    Posts
    4,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    You could try it for sure. Just verify the game files. If you installed win10 over win7 double check the .net issues for conflicts.
    ♠ S_M ♠

  5. #5
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9,240
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    Please go to this board and check the threads:

    https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/forum...al-assistance/

  6. #6
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I uninstalled and re-installed the game, same issue
    I have the latest NET.Framework, Steam Overlay is disabled....
    Something is wrong, everything was fine, before the latest patch
    Please fix this
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  7. #7
    Team Fusion 69th_Spiritus_Mortem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
    Posts
    4,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    Considering the vast majority of people are playing fine, it is something on your end.

    Make sure you are not opting into the Betas in the properties tab. For some reason some people's steam accounts had that come one and was causing issues.
    ♠ S_M ♠

  8. #8
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    No, is not
    Everything was just fine, before the update
    I'm not alone, there are a lot of people with this issue
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  9. #9
    Team Fusion 69th_Spiritus_Mortem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
    Posts
    4,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    I never said you were alone, but the vast majority of people are playing fine.

    From what you've said you get "A new guard stack cannot be created" error only on quick mission. So can I assume the rest of the game works? Have you altered any missions?

    Are you running Windows 7? Windows 10? Your particular error about a guard stack is the first and only I've ever seen with that message that I can remember.

    Have you completely uninstalled the game? Meaning deleting the c////steam/steamapps folder and the mydocuments/1csoft folders, then uninstalled via steam. Basically starting from scratch?
    ♠ S_M ♠

  10. #10
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I tried with some Single Missions, too.
    Same story
    I have Windows 10 x64
    And yes, i uninstalled / removed / everything, even the folder from My Documents
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  11. #11
    Supporting Member BOO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    5 mins from the Red Arrows, 1 min from a good pub.
    Posts
    2,897
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5
    Total Downloaded
    974.32 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    A common cause is the NET framework as others have said - even if it looks fine it may not be.

    This guide pops up a lot as a possible scource of help

    https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/ast...l-users-guide/

    Either way its most likely something in your windows set up and not the game
    My Rig: Samsung 40" TV plus 7" Cheapo sub monitor, Asus Z170 Pro Gaming Mobo, I5 6600K @ 4.4Ghz on a Coolermaster 212 Evo, EVGA 1060 SC, 16B Vengeance DDR4 RAM @3000Mhz, Couple of meh SSDs, Corsair 550W CX PSU, MFG Crosswinds, TM WH Throttle, MS Sidewinder 2, EDtracker pro.


    " Better a thorn on the outside than a prick on the inside"

  12. #12
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I already tried with this tool, too.
    No go.
    I even installed Windows, again, then updated everything, Steam, COD etc.
    Same story.
    I can't understand what's wrong
    I have so many flight sims, racing games ( sims) and everything is running fine, except CoD
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  13. #13
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9,240
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    You need to post your error file.

  14. #14
    Team Fusion 69th_Spiritus_Mortem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
    Posts
    4,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    In your conf.ini, make LOG=1 instead of 0, then play a quick mission to get the crash. Then attach the LOG file that gets generated here.
    ♠ S_M ♠

  15. #15
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    It is already LOG = 1
    Which file should i attache here ??
    Thank you
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  16. #16
    Team Fusion 69th_Spiritus_Mortem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
    Posts
    4,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    The log text document that gets generated, mydocuments/1csoft/.....
    ♠ S_M ♠

  17. #17
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    Okay, here it is
    Could it be the joystick ( VKB MCG Pro ) the culprit ?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  18. #18
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9,240
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueBirdX View Post
    Okay, here it is
    Could it be the joystick ( VKB MCG Pro ) the culprit ?
    Yes it could be the joystick... try unplugging it and launching the game... then plugging in after the game comes up.

  19. #19
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I did, but no go
    I even tried to remove the userconf file, but not a chance
    I can't understand who's the culprit, i have a lot of flight sims, race sims, everything is working great, except this one
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  20. #20
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I tried again
    Here's the log file

    ------------ BEGIN log session -------------
    [10:44:10] Loading mission ...
    [10:44:10] Load landscape...
    [10:44:15] Load bridges
    [10:44:15] LongBridge: wrong width. (BRIDGE_RAIL_SMALL)
    [10:44:15] Load static objects...
    [10:44:17] Server: Blue_Ice will fly for the Red forces.
    [10:44:22] Mission loaded. time = 12.804
    [10:44:26] Battle starting

    What does it mean
    " LongBridge: wrong width. (BRIDGE_RAIL_SMALL) "

    ???
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  21. #21
    ATAG Member ATAG_Torian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    1,293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    104.72 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    So as I understand it this happens in quick missions and single player missions ?
    Are u able to join a multiplayer server, launch and fly normally ?
    System specs:
    Gaming laptop: Metabox P750ZM, CPU Intel i7-4790K @ 4GHz, GTX 980m with 8Gb DDR5 VRAM, 16Gb Dual channel DDR3 RAM, 2 x Samsung EVO 840 500Gb SSDs, Win10 Home 64bit.

    Gaming PC: Asus Rampage III Gene mobo, i7 960 3.2Ghz cpu (running at 3.8Ghz), Noctua dual HS & fan cpu cooler, 24GB Kingston 1600mhz triple channel ram, Samsung EVO 500GB SSD, Corsair 750w psu, EVGA GTX 780 Ti 3GB vram vid card, Windows 10 Pro 64bit.

  22. #22
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    Okay, i tried now, multiplayer, same story
    I forgot to mention : i unplugged everything ( USB) except for the mouse, keyboard and video card cable
    Didn't work
    Last edited by BlueBirdX; Mar-17-2018 at 08:48.
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  23. #23
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I don't know what else i should do.
    For now, i give up and I'm waiting for a fix / update / whatever.
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  24. #24
    ATAG Server Operator ATAG_kiwiflieger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Top of the South, NZ (The Shaky Isles)
    Posts
    438
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    27.68 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    Possible ideas from a little google searching - the "guard page for the stack cannot be created" is a likely .NET framework issue so it may be able to be isolated down to that.

    - Disable bushell.dll if you have Norton Security Suite https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...b5215a4?auth=1

    - Totally uninstall everything to do with .NET Framework and reinstall it (already been tried?)

    - Disable all the background programs and overlays that you can (antivirus, printer software etc.) and try run Cliffs.

    Hope these help


    "Speed is life. Altitude is life insurance. Surprise is key."


    AMD FX-4100 3.6GHz (OC to 4.2GHz) ~ 8GB RAM (DDR3 1333MHz) ~ ASUS GTX 1050 Ti Phoenix 4GB ~ 250GB WD HDD ~ T.16000M & TWCS Throttle ~ 1440x900 Acer monitor ~ DIY IR Opentrack ~ Windows 10 Pro

  25. #25
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    I uninstalled the antivirus, removed Net Framework, and reinstalled again, i have no printer
    Which services from the background should I disable??
    I will try something else : my wife's pc ( gtx 980 Ti, I5 4570, 16 gb ddr) Windows 10 x64, updated everything
    Last edited by BlueBirdX; Mar-19-2018 at 03:03.
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  26. #26
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    Okay, now i'm speechless : the game is starting just fine on my wife's PC

    I think, i will try to do a fresh install of Windows, and i format all the partitions i have.
    That's my last hope
    I will report back when i'm done, thank you
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  27. #27
    ATAG Server Operator ATAG_kiwiflieger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Top of the South, NZ (The Shaky Isles)
    Posts
    438
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    27.68 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    That's good to hear mate - clearly something on your PC was conflicting with CloD, possibly a corrupted .NET Framework install or background app?
    When you reinstall Windows, try installing just Steam and CloD first, to see if it works, and then add all your other usual applications one by one and run CloD in between each installation. if it stops working after one of those apps is installed, you've found your culprit.

    Fingers crossed that it all works out for you.


    "Speed is life. Altitude is life insurance. Surprise is key."


    AMD FX-4100 3.6GHz (OC to 4.2GHz) ~ 8GB RAM (DDR3 1333MHz) ~ ASUS GTX 1050 Ti Phoenix 4GB ~ 250GB WD HDD ~ T.16000M & TWCS Throttle ~ 1440x900 Acer monitor ~ DIY IR Opentrack ~ Windows 10 Pro

  28. Likes ATAG_Knight, farley liked this post
  29. #28
    Combat pilot BlueBirdX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    181.44 MB

    Re: can't launch the game

    Okay, i have everything back, COD is working fine, now
    Just in case, i have a backup of C partition, Steam folder, and everything, actually
    One question, please : should I try to install SweetFX / Resahde?
    Thank you very much for the help
    I7 4790K @4,5 GHz / 16 GB DDR3 / Gigabyte GA Z97X-UD5H / EVGA 1080 Ti / Samsung UE55KS7500 / TrackIR 5 / X56 Throttle / VKB MCG Pro joystick / MFG Crosswind

  30. Likes ATAG_kiwiflieger liked this post
  31. #29
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9,240
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: can't launch the game

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueBirdX View Post
    Okay, i have everything back, COD is working fine, now
    Just in case, i have a backup of C partition, Steam folder, and everything, actually
    One question, please : should I try to install SweetFX / Resahde?
    Thank you very much for the help
    Try Reshade, people are getting very good results.

    See this thread:

    https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic/28360-reshade-cod/

  32. #30
    ATAG Member ATAG_Ribbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,464
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.7 KB

    Re: can't launch the game

    So for future help to other people, what did you actually do to fix the problem? Helps us troubleshooting other people's problems as well?
    Cheers
    Ribbs

    INTEL I5 4670 /16 MB DDR3/ MSI Z97 PCMATE MB
    MSI GTX 1060 3 GIG
    WIN 7 64
    MS Sidewinder 2 precision pro Saitek x52 throttle quadrant


    By ATAG_Lewis

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •