Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

  1. #1
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Hi all,

    This is probably been asked a billion times but I can't seem to change load out for my campaign missions no matter what I do. I just bought and installed Blitz from Steam

    I tried changing the belt using FMB (copying the .mis for a campaign mission from steamapp and put it into Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover and edited it using FMB as a quick mission). When I go back to the game and load up the mission in Quick Mission and I checked the load out it's still the same as default.

    I tried using the load out tool from https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.c...ad.php?t=11555 and I can see the user.ini is modified with the correct load but when I get to the game all the Spit and Hurr are still using the default load out.

    Also, I don't have Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD like a lot of you guys said. All I have is Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover (non-MOD).

    Am I missing something here?

  2. #2
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9,514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    306.59 MB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Quote Originally Posted by vincentmoy View Post
    Hi all,

    This is probably been asked a billion times but I can't seem to change load out for my campaign missions no matter what I do. I just bought and installed Blitz from Steam

    I tried changing the belt using FMB (copying the .mis for a campaign mission from steamapp and put it into Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover and edited it using FMB as a quick mission). When I go back to the game and load up the mission in Quick Mission and I checked the load out it's still the same as default.

    I tried using the load out tool from https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.c...ad.php?t=11555 and I can see the user.ini is modified with the correct load but when I get to the game all the Spit and Hurr are still using the default load out.

    Also, I don't have Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD like a lot of you guys said. All I have is Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover (non-MOD).

    Am I missing something here?
    Would recommend you have a look at the Beginner's Guide, it will explain loadouts and quite a number of other aspects of CoD:

    https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.c...t=5058&p=52711

  3. #3
    Supporting Member farley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    43° 21' N 80° 00' W
    Posts
    1,258
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.49 GB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    If you are flying the Hurricane and/or Spitfire you can try this tool made by StiC.

    It works very well and makes settitng up your guns very easy.

    https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.c...t=loadout+tool
    Last edited by farley; Apr-12-2018 at 08:04.
    "If you want to fly, give up everything that weighs you down"......

  4. #4
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Quote Originally Posted by farley View Post
    If you are flying the Hurricane and/or Spitfire you can try this tool made by StiC.

    It works very well and makes settitng up your guns very easy.

    https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.c...t=loadout+tool
    That's the tool I used.

    But like I said in my post, I saved it to the user.ini in my "Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover" (non-MOD) folder and it's not changing a thing

  5. #5
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,606
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    797.00 MB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Maybe Windows UAC are prevent save changes in .INI files, try running the config tool "As administrator".

    Or maybe you have STEAM Cloud enabled for CloD, so when start the game are download the old User.INI from the Cloud.

  6. #6
    ATAG Member ATAG_Scones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    467
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    50.51 MB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Does the file have to be changed to read only after making the changes?

  7. #7
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    137
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    156.73 MB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Quote Originally Posted by TNScones View Post
    Does the file have to be changed to read only after making the changes?
    No.
    Happy Member of the DangerDogz ...

  8. #8
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    612.12 MB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Quote Originally Posted by vincentmoy View Post
    Hi all,

    This is probably been asked a billion times but I can't seem to change load out for my campaign missions no matter what I do. I just bought and installed Blitz from Steam

    I tried changing the belt using FMB (copying the .mis for a campaign mission from steamapp and put it into Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover and edited it using FMB as a quick mission). When I go back to the game and load up the mission in Quick Mission and I checked the load out it's still the same as default.

    I tried using the load out tool from https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.c...ad.php?t=11555 and I can see the user.ini is modified with the correct load but when I get to the game all the Spit and Hurr are still using the default load out.

    Also, I don't have Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD like a lot of you guys said. All I have is Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover (non-MOD).

    Am I missing something here?
    Old post but if anyone wanted the answer to why this happens"When I go back to the game and load up the mission in Quick Mission and I checked the load out it's still the same as default."

    Answerthis applies to all single player missions, not mutiplayer)
    Game has built in quick missions and you can't edit these(or change their load outs) , you can only save a copy and edit the copy. (ALL loadouts are fixed to what they where assigned to when the mission is saved)
    If u edit a mission in FMB save it to missions folder (plural not "mission" ), the loadout that is saved in the FMB will be saved (ie its fixed to the loadout created in FMB always) , and it can't be changed outside the FMB (at time of running the mission.

    ALWAYS, custom loadouts are ignored for single player missions(they are not used). So use the FMB to change the mission file to the loadout you want.

    so it means all built in quick mission can only ever have a default loadout (game ignores the custom loadouts), HOWEVER all missions created on FMB (including edited copies of quick missions) can have the loadout changed.

    If you change ammunition loadout or pilot setting in extras menu (pilot or plane option) this is only usable in multiplayer not single player..

    So if u want to use a custom loadout for any single player mission you have to use the FMB to edit it , save it and the loadout you assigned in FMB is saved with the mission(and if u want to change it again, you have to resave it from the FMB)
    (BTW in FMB you can load into a plane any loadouts created in the extra/plane menu option while editing a mission or create a custom one here to (FMB lets you load and created loadouts for planes, they are just fixed on the mission at time of saving them to the one you assigned in FMB)

    (Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover)
    Also the "mission" folder is where you will find any saved quick missions but FMB can only see missions saved under the "missions" (plural) folder. (so you have to move the copy there first to edit it)
    (look up docs vids on using the FMB and it explains how the folders work in Cliffs (its kind of clunky and akward, as FMB is based (almost the same as) on the very old il-2 1946 )
    Last edited by Stix; Aug-25-2019 at 04:48.

  9. Likes farley, ATAG_Noofy, Dauntless liked this post
  10. #9
    Supporting Member farley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    43° 21' N 80° 00' W
    Posts
    1,258
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.49 GB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Thanks for this Stix.

    I certainly enjoyed using your RAF Loadout Manager back in the "old days".

    That was brilliant!

    EDIT: Think it was made by your brother Stic wasn't it? (Haven't seen him for a long time... )

    Either way, thanks for today's post.
    Last edited by farley; Aug-25-2019 at 08:50.
    "If you want to fly, give up everything that weighs you down"......

  11. #10
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,606
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    797.00 MB

    Re: Can't seems to change loadouts in CoD Blitz

    Quote Originally Posted by Stix View Post
    Game has built in quick missions and you can't edit these(or change their load outs) , you can only save a copy and edit the copy.
    Well, adding confusion for this confuse matter.

    How "easy" edit QM:

    Move or copy move all files from

    ...\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\parts\bob\mission\Quick

    for a new folder e.g. named 2Edit, the # put the folder in top o list making easy find then inside FMB inside

    ...\Documentos\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\missions\Single\2Edit

    This make all Quick Missions visible for FMB allowing edit.

    After edit copy this news files for

    ...\Documentos\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\mission\quick

    Pay attention, this time the folder is mission, not missions

    Game engine look for Quick Mission files from Documents\1c... folder first, if don't find any there, search in SteamApps, that "canned" default.

    "Advanced" users" can just add manually new loadout created in GiX Loadout tool to QM files using Notepad.
    Last edited by 1lokos; Aug-26-2019 at 10:49.

  12. Likes Dauntless, Stix liked this post

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •