Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question for TF about airdrome points.

  1. #1
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    173.87 MB

    Question for TF about airdrome points.

    Hello,

    In a future update, is it planned to improve the management of airdrome points ?

    Because, sometimes or often don' t work.
    Last edited by Fred901; Nov-24-2018 at 18:42.

  2. #2
    Team Fusion LARRY69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    703
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    326.72 MB

    Re: Question for TF about airdrome points.

    Quote Originally Posted by Fred901 View Post

    Because, sometimes or often don' t work.
    Hallo Fred,

    The a/d points work fine, why do you think they don`t? For example?

    Larry
    http://i1364.photobucket.com/albums/r739/larry691/GZ-H%201_zpsdphexiii.jpg

  3. #3
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    173.87 MB

    Re: Question for TF about airdrome points.

    Hello Larry,

    I rebuilt Westhampnett satellite airfield as it was in 1940.
    I added airdrome points but the plane spawn on points by default.
    Never on the points that I added.

    Sorry for my bad english.

  4. #4
    Ace Rostic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    634
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    4.89 MB

    Re: Question for TF about airdrome points.

    Quote Originally Posted by Fred901 View Post
    Hello Larry,

    I rebuilt Westhampnett satellite airfield as it was in 1940.
    I added airdrome points but the plane spawn on points by default.
    Never on the points that I added.

    Sorry for my bad english.
    Try to set your plane spawn point as close as possible to your airdrome spawn points.

    Never test by myself, but at Storm of war server everything worked fine. As I remember it was personal spawn area for each squad on the airfield.
    Last edited by Rostic; Nov-25-2018 at 17:45.
    Intel Core i7 8700K 3.7Ghz, DDR4 16Gb 2666Mhz, Asus Prime Z370-A, ADATA XPG SX8200 240Gb (PCIe Gen3x4), GTX 660 2Gb

  5. #5
    Team Fusion LARRY69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    703
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    326.72 MB

    Re: Question for TF about airdrome points.

    Hallo mate, sorry for my bad english too!

    Yes, thats a little tricky. Place the first waypoint near the airdrome point. Then test if the planes are on theyr points. If not, place the first waypoint on a diffrent place around the airdrom point, til it works. Sometimes you have to try that 5-6 times. Suddenly it works correct. It`s Cliffs!



    http://i1364.photobucket.com/albums/r739/larry691/GZ-H%201_zpsdphexiii.jpg

  6. Likes ATAG_Septic, Lord Wukits liked this post
  7. #6
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    173.87 MB

    Re: Question for TF about airdrome points.

    Thanks you very much for your answers !

  8. Likes LARRY69 liked this post

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •