Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Object browser

  1. #1
    Student Pilot madshepherd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    205.13 MB

    Object browser

    Is there any way to place Locomotives on mission maps

    thanks
    https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=14495&dateline=153818  5177

  2. #2
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9,529
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    306.59 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Quote Originally Posted by madshepherd View Post
    Is there any way to place Locomotives on mission maps

    thanks
    Yes, you place on rail line and include at least two waypoints.

  3. #3
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,636
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    797.00 MB

    Re: Object browser

    In FMB select the (train) engine and place waypoint's over an existing railroad.

    Can create custom compositions selecting different train cars, one type carry ammo and explode if hit by cannons, in flat cars can add Bofor's AAA.

    Limitation, due CloD quirks some section of railroad are broken and you can't place waypoints ahead, some streams lack bridges... so train end stuck in this places.

  4. #4
    Student Pilot madshepherd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    205.13 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Thanks for reply lads

    got them on the tracks WOW

    The detail is excellent . What a good job has been made of these
    Is it possible to lay new track ???
    Attached Images Attached Images
    https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=14495&dateline=153818  5177

  5. #5
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,636
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    797.00 MB

    Re: Object browser

    No, is not possible add rail tracks, only roads.

    The detail is excellent.
    Trains of CloD was creation of German modeler know as "Foobar", who end pissed with CloD failed venture.

  6. Likes madshepherd, SD_MBen liked this post
  7. #6
    Ace Mysticpuma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Posts
    4,845
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.05 GB

    Re: Object browser

    Quote Originally Posted by 1lokos View Post
    No, is not possible add rail tracks, only roads.



    Trains of CloD was creation of German modeler know as "Foobar", who end pissed with CloD failed venture.
    It was a real shame as foobar created some outstanding railstock. I spoke with him about letting TFS use his models but sadly, while he did agree, there was a condition that all the models would have systems similar to aircraft, so that simmers could use them to drive locomotives. Unfortunately there was no way TFS could commit anywhere near the labour involved in that and the discussion ended.
    Foobar is an amazingly talented modeller and it would have been great to strafe them up

    Cheers MP
    "The needs of the Flight Sim Community outweigh the needs of the one or the few"

  8. #7
    Team Fusion LARRY69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    815
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    514.43 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Quote Originally Posted by 1lokos View Post
    No, is not possible add rail tracks, only roads.
    Its possible to add rail tracks.

    http://i1364.photobucket.com/albums/r739/larry691/GZ-H%201_zpsdphexiii.jpg

  9. #8
    Student Pilot madshepherd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    205.13 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Thanks for info on modelling guy, very talented that's for sure .
    A lot of work for something that might never get used or noticed as most action takes place in the air.


    Fantastic clip Larry , BUT do you know how to place track ? i have tried but nothing happens



    thanks lads

    20190824030438_1.jpg
    Last edited by madshepherd; Aug-23-2019 at 22:14.
    https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=14495&dateline=153818  5177

  10. #9
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    9,529
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    306.59 MB

    Re: Object browser

    There are lots of elements in the CLIFFS OF DOVER code engine which could be developed and made more complex.

    However, as mentioned, the question of whether spending a lot of time and effort on elaborating on the existing code, when the game is primarily a Flight Simulation, has to be considered.

    We are making a number of changes in TF 5.0 to the game systems for vehicles and ships, but those changes are being implemented with the intention they are complementary... the game remains focused on aircraft.

  11. #10
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,636
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    797.00 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Quote Originally Posted by madshepherd View Post
    .. how to place track ? i have tried but nothing happens

    Place the "Rail" waypoint's and in menu View click in "Process roads", after you can place train waypoint's over.

    There's a way for put vehicles in "looping" but forget how are and don't know if work for trains.

    Adding a custom composition with flat cars - short and long, you can put cargo over then, like containers or (functional) AAA (MG or Bofors) in the short and vehicles in the long.

    Train-custom.jpg

    Tick "Show skin" for see the options.

    BTW - When train waypoint is difficult to "glue" over the rail is because terrain have a bug in the region and tracks are not usable, when this happens you are not able to save the mission.
    Last edited by 1lokos; Aug-24-2019 at 12:43.

  12. Likes danperin, madshepherd liked this post
  13. #11
    Team Fusion LARRY69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    815
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    514.43 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Quote Originally Posted by 1lokos View Post

    There's a way for put vehicles in "looping" but forget how are and don't know if work for trains.
    Is that what you mean?

    http://i1364.photobucket.com/albums/r739/larry691/GZ-H%201_zpsdphexiii.jpg

  14. Likes ATAG_Vampire, madshepherd liked this post
  15. #12
    Ace 1lokos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,636
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    797.00 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Quote Originally Posted by LARRY69 View Post
    Is that what you mean?

    https://youtu.be/B6wLM0HMiy0
    Yes.

    I remember that in the () training module are one car doing this.

    BTW - The bicycle guy continues "farting" by mouth.
    Last edited by 1lokos; Aug-24-2019 at 22:11.

  16. #13
    Student Pilot madshepherd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    205.13 MB

    Re: Object browser

    Thanks for help on this lads much appreciated .

    I will look into custom compositions i think i have seen posts on this somewhere .

    cheers
    https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=14495&dateline=153818  5177

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •