Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Reshade difficulties

  1. #1
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    994.9 KB

    Reshade difficulties

    Hi,

    I'm trying to get reshade 3.0.4 workign but having some difficulty, I've got reshade working in other titles.

    I have Win 10 64 bit, CloD blitz is in Steam.

    So a few quesitons:

    I'm putting the reshade setup installer in the main folder for CLod in Steam apps. Is this right? Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz

    I run it there and need to install nothing else anywhere else, is this right?

    When prompted to find the game file I select the Launcher64 application file in the main steam apps CLod folder, is this right?

    I select Direct3d 10+ as the rendering API, is this correct?

    I then select the shaders required.

    But now instead of seeing 'DONE' as a you tube video shows I see this:

    Screen1.png

    Is this ok?

    If I click edit, two paths are empty, is this ok or what should they point to?

    Screen2.png

    When I run CLod, I don't see the 'loading shaders' message of reshade at all, or anything else relating to it. Should I be expecting to see this when the main game loads, or when actually loading the flying part?

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.21 GB

    Re: Reshade difficulties

    Quote Originally Posted by Yo-Yo View Post
    Hi,

    I'm trying to get reshade 3.0.4 workign but having some difficulty, I've got reshade working in other titles.

    I have Win 10 64 bit, CloD blitz is in Steam.

    So a few quesitons:

    I'm putting the reshade setup installer in the main folder for CLod in Steam apps. Is this right? Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz

    I run it there and need to install nothing else anywhere else, is this right?

    When prompted to find the game file I select the Launcher64 application file in the main steam apps CLod folder, is this right?

    I select Direct3d 10+ as the rendering API, is this correct?

    I then select the shaders required.

    But now instead of seeing 'DONE' as a you tube video shows I see this:

    Screen1.png

    Is this ok?

    If I click edit, two paths are empty, is this ok or what should they point to?

    Screen2.png

    When I run CLod, I don't see the 'loading shaders' message of reshade at all, or anything else relating to it. Should I be expecting to see this when the main game loads, or when actually loading the flying part?

    Thanks for any help.
    Install by pointing ReShade at Launcher64

    In the ReShade installer options check the box for Skip Tutorial and set the preset file path to the following folder

    \IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\parts\core

    Regards

    Ecosta

  3. Likes Yo-Yo liked this post
  4. #3
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    994.9 KB

    Re: Reshade difficulties

    Hmm, thanks, its still not doing anything though; it was wanting a file not just the path for the presets, I simply canceled the explorer bit and pasted in the path, but no success.

    When should I see the loading shaders reshade message, on starting the game, or after clicking fly. I'm assuming on starting the game?
    Last edited by Yo-Yo; Jan-13-2020 at 16:48.
    I am Yo-Yo not YoYo

  5. #4
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    994.9 KB

    Re: Reshade difficulties

    Now on the presets section when I go to re-install it, it gives a little drop down option of 'select active' or 'core', is this right?
    I am Yo-Yo not YoYo

  6. #5
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    994.9 KB

    Re: Reshade difficulties

    OK, I found somethign on steam that says to do this:

    "copy both dxgi.dll and dxgi.ini and paste them in parts > core folder, i,e,. "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\parts\core"."

    I now get the re-shade start up bar! Shift-f2 is not responding at all though but I'll see what I can do...
    I am Yo-Yo not YoYo

  7. #6
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    994.9 KB

    Re: Reshade difficulties

    It is working when flying, awesome!
    I am Yo-Yo not YoYo

  8. Likes Ecosta liked this post
  9. #7
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.21 GB

    Re: Reshade difficulties

    Very good

    Reshade is important for better visual il-2 cliffs

    But, i use the version 3.1.2 cause news versions crash the il-2 when in mode multiplayer.

    Regards

    Ecosta

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •