Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

  1. #1
    Supporting Member ElGringo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Le Havre, France
    Posts
    253
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    142.80 MB

    Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

    Hello,
    I just got myself a new rig with a 9900kf, 32go of RAM and a SLI of 1080ti. I wanted to run some benchmarks on CLOD with DSR x4 but I can' t make it work. Tried to input the resolution (5120x2880) in conf.ini and via in-game settings but I get the same results: when I launch the game the first screen (black with the blitz logo) is in the right resolution. But right after that the resolution changes to a 1920x1440.
    Any ideas?
    Last edited by ElGringo; Feb-08-2020 at 11:22.
    Intel Core I9 9900kf, 32 GB DDR4 HyperX Predator @ 3200MHz, 2x Asus GTX 1080TI OC Strix, Asus WS Z390 PRO;
    Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe 500GB & 2x Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSDs, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB HDD;
    27 inches Dell U2713HM 2560x1440;
    Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog with Sahaj 10 cm extension, MFG Crosswind V2, Logitech G13, Track-IR 5, Wheelstand Pro;
    Windows Seven x64

  2. Likes ATAG_TCP liked this post
  3. #2
    Admin ATAG_Snapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,993
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    142.24 MB

    Re: Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

    Have you tried creating a “Custom Resolution” in the Nvidia Control Panel?

    With my modest PC I am constantly changing resolutions

    1) 1920 x 1080p for online gameplay (best fps and contact spotting)

    2) 2560 x 1440 for Single Play (best combo for fps and overall appearance, with a small hit on contact spotting)

    3) 3840 x 2560 for screen shots, some video making (looks beautiful, but my PC struggles at low attitude with terrain)

    Plus I’m constantly playing with ingame and NCP settings.


    i7 4770K @3.5 GHZ, 24 Gigs DDR3 1600 DIMM, Gigabyte GTX970 4 Gig, Win 10 64 bit, TrackIR 5, TM16000 joystick, TM Warthog Throttle, CH Quadrant, Saitek Pro Combat rudder pedals

  4. Likes farley, ATAG_TCP liked this post
  5. #3
    Ace Bonditaria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    554
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.73 GB

    Re: Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

    What is your monitor resolution Snapper?

  6. #4
    Admin ATAG_Snapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9,993
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    142.24 MB

    Re: Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonditaria View Post
    What is your monitor resolution Snapper?
    I’m currently using a LG 55” 4K LED TV I bought from Best Buy (large electronics store franchise in Canada) during a Black Friday Sale in Nov ‘18. It’s connected via HDMI to my vid card. NCP shows its native resolution as 3840 x 2560. I can’t remember its lag value, this TV is by no means high end at all. It stands 31” from my eyesight and Clod looks amazing at 4K. I just need a video card to better support that resolution with all settings max’d!


    i7 4770K @3.5 GHZ, 24 Gigs DDR3 1600 DIMM, Gigabyte GTX970 4 Gig, Win 10 64 bit, TrackIR 5, TM16000 joystick, TM Warthog Throttle, CH Quadrant, Saitek Pro Combat rudder pedals

  7. Likes Bonditaria, Pienoir, ATAG_TCP liked this post
  8. #5
    Supporting Member ElGringo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Le Havre, France
    Posts
    253
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    142.80 MB

    Re: Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

    Yes I have dsr activated and the new resolution shows in the nvidia display panel. It does work with other games. I use to be able to make it work in clod some years ago.
    Intel Core I9 9900kf, 32 GB DDR4 HyperX Predator @ 3200MHz, 2x Asus GTX 1080TI OC Strix, Asus WS Z390 PRO;
    Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe 500GB & 2x Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSDs, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB HDD;
    27 inches Dell U2713HM 2560x1440;
    Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog with Sahaj 10 cm extension, MFG Crosswind V2, Logitech G13, Track-IR 5, Wheelstand Pro;
    Windows Seven x64

  9. #6
    Supporting Member ElGringo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Le Havre, France
    Posts
    253
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    142.80 MB

    Re: Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

    Ok I managed to make it work. The desktop resolution needs to be the same than the ingame resolution. Other games can have a different resolution than desktop but Clod doesn't seem to like that.
    Intel Core I9 9900kf, 32 GB DDR4 HyperX Predator @ 3200MHz, 2x Asus GTX 1080TI OC Strix, Asus WS Z390 PRO;
    Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe 500GB & 2x Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSDs, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB HDD;
    27 inches Dell U2713HM 2560x1440;
    Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog with Sahaj 10 cm extension, MFG Crosswind V2, Logitech G13, Track-IR 5, Wheelstand Pro;
    Windows Seven x64

  10. Likes ATAG_Snapper liked this post
  11. #7
    Novice Pilot FG28_matkenhaus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Can' t make Nvidia DSR work with Blitz

    Hi Gringo,

    you could try "Pseudo" Mode to select a different resolution than in desktop.

    This is what I had to do with DSR.

    Greets
    matkenhauser

  12. Likes ElGringo liked this post

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •