Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 24 gigs of ram ok?

  1. #1
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,150
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    39.38 MB

    24 gigs of ram ok?

    How does 24 gigs of ram work with DCS? That's as high as I can go. I've been watching Phil Styles videos for a long time now and as a go along with Cliffs of Dover I think it's more my cup of tea rather than BOS. If there is a way to get 109s to roll like 109s in BOS instead of 747s I'd like it a lot more but I have not solved this problem
    Last edited by IIJG27Rich; Dec-28-2020 at 10:56.

  2. Likes Rostic liked this post
  3. #2
    Team Fusion 69th_Spiritus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark
    Posts
    5,456
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    Should be fine. The channel map and Syria pull a lot of memory right now but they are easily the best maps, hopefully they are optimized soon but I still get around 30 FPS in the major areas with most things on high at 1080.
    Spiritus

  4. Likes IIJG27Rich liked this post
  5. #3
    Ace Rostic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1,646
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    8.25 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    I have only 16Gb and it runs very well over Normandy map.
    I'm flying static campaigns like: "Blue nosed bastards" and "Operation charnwood". Also I'm flying online on Storm of War server.
    Intel Core i7 8700K 3.7Ghz, DDR4 16Gb 2666Mhz, Asus Prime Z370-A, ADATA XPG SX8200 240Gb (PCIe Gen3x4), RTX 2060 6Gb

  6. Likes IIJG27Rich liked this post
  7. #4
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,150
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    39.38 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    I downloaded it a long time ago. It had the new graphic engine but I got mad because I couldn't figure out how to install the 109K4 after I bought it so I got my money back. Now I'd like to give it another go because I hear it's easier to install modules and the Normandy map is here Oh plus the Fw-190A8.
    Last edited by IIJG27Rich; Dec-31-2020 at 09:10.

  8. #5
    Ace Rostic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1,646
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    8.25 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    Quote Originally Posted by IIJG27Rich View Post
    I downloaded it a long time ago. It had the new graphic engine but I got mad because I couldn't figure out how to install the 109K4 after I bought it so I got my money back. Now I'd like to give it another go because I hear it's easier to install modules and the Normandy map is here Oh plus the Fw-190A8.
    Do not know how it work in version from developers shop. But in Steam it automatically downloading just after you buy the module.
    Intel Core i7 8700K 3.7Ghz, DDR4 16Gb 2666Mhz, Asus Prime Z370-A, ADATA XPG SX8200 240Gb (PCIe Gen3x4), RTX 2060 6Gb

  9. #6
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,150
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    39.38 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    Well I'm going to order my ram as soon as the money clears in Paypal. I still have my old Asus P6Td Deluxe and first gen i7 975. I bought a copy of win 10 on the thumb drive and also a 3 T byte HD. Believe it or not I still have the original 500 meg original in the system and I'm flabergasted that's it's still spinning away just fine after nine years of use but things are really crammed in there and I can not put all of the sims that I would like into it 8 (. The only thing that pooped out on it was the power source after only a year and I've upgraded over the years, 16 megs of ram and a GTX 1060. I think 24 megs of ram is the last upgrade because that is all this i7 can handle I read.
    Last edited by IIJG27Rich; Jan-06-2021 at 12:00.

  10. Likes Rostic liked this post
  11. #7
    Ace Rostic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1,646
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    8.25 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    Quote Originally Posted by IIJG27Rich View Post
    Well I'm going to order my ram as soon as the money clears in Paypal. I still have my old Asus P6Td Deluxe and first gen i7 975. I bought a copy of win 10 on the thumb drive and also a 3 T byte HD. Believe it or not I still have the original 500 meg original in the system and I'm flabergasted that's it's still spinning away just fine after nine years of use but things are really crammed in there and I can not put all of the sims that I would like into it 8 (. The only thing that pooped out on it was the power source after only a year and I've upgraded over the years, 16 megs of ram and a GTX 1060. I think 24 megs of ram is the last upgrade because that is all this i7 can handle I read.
    Did you have SSD hard drive in your system? If you have 16 Gb of RAM now without SSD it is worth to buy SSD hard drive first! Switching from 16 to 24 GB of RAM may not have effect in most cases. 512Gb SSD should be enought for DCS and whole IL2 series + Windows on it..

    Also your CPU is little bit a bottleneck for your video card (about 20% of fps in some cases).
    Last edited by Rostic; Jan-08-2021 at 01:57.
    Intel Core i7 8700K 3.7Ghz, DDR4 16Gb 2666Mhz, Asus Prime Z370-A, ADATA XPG SX8200 240Gb (PCIe Gen3x4), RTX 2060 6Gb

  12. Likes Tibsun liked this post
  13. #8
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,150
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    39.38 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    No never did have one

  14. #9
    Ace Rostic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1,646
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    8.25 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    Quote Originally Posted by IIJG27Rich View Post
    No never did have one
    Then you better get one. Especially if you are switching to Windows 10. Also you could use it in your new PC if you buy it later.

    So now you have 16GB of RAM? Then it should enough for first time.
    By the way is your 1060 is 6GB or 3GB version?
    Last edited by Rostic; Jan-08-2021 at 06:58.
    Intel Core i7 8700K 3.7Ghz, DDR4 16Gb 2666Mhz, Asus Prime Z370-A, ADATA XPG SX8200 240Gb (PCIe Gen3x4), RTX 2060 6Gb

  15. Likes Tibsun liked this post
  16. #10
    Supporting Member Tibsun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    881
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    178.71 MB

    Re: 24 gigs of ram ok?

    Rostic is right, only SSD (SATA3) is currently worth to upgrade in your system. Othwerwise you'd need to swap out everything. Motherboard/CPU and the newer DDR4 RAM type.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •