Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Are players without Tobruk able to join Channel map made with a Tobruk install ?

  1. #1
    ATAG Member ATAG_Torian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    1,555
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    108.53 MB

    Are players without Tobruk able to join Channel map made with a Tobruk install ?

    I'm sure this has come up b4 but my search skills are lacking.
    So I have made a Channel map with my Blitz/Tobruk install and was under the impression that players with Blitz 5.0 but not with the Tobruk DLC could still play on a Channel map even tho made in a Blitz/Tobruk install. They just wouldn't have access to any Tobruk inventory that is made available by the mission builder.
    Was trying to get a new player from NZ who doesn't have Tobruk to join my Channel map but he was getting an error message about needing Tobruk.
    He could join the ATAG Channel map server however.
    So is it the case that players will need Tobruk to play in Channel map servers made in and hosted by an install that has Tobruk ?
    System specs:
    Gaming laptop: Metabox P750ZM, CPU Intel i7-4790K @ 4GHz, GTX 980m with 8Gb DDR5 VRAM, 16Gb Dual channel DDR3 RAM, 2 x Samsung EVO 840 500Gb SSDs, Win10 Home 64bit.

    Gaming PC: Asus Rampage III Gene mobo, i7 960 3.2Ghz cpu (running at 3.8Ghz), Noctua dual HS & fan cpu cooler, 24GB Kingston 1600mhz triple channel ram, Samsung EVO 500GB SSD, Corsair 750w psu, EVGA GTX 1070 6GB vram vid card, Windows 10 Pro 64bit.

  2. #2
    ATAG_Colander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bir Tawil
    Posts
    10,532
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    118.16 MB

    Re: Are players without Tobruk able to join Channel map made with a Tobruk install ?

    In theory, as soon as you add any Tobruk object, the player will need Tobruk to join.
    So, is not that they will join and not see the Tobruk objects. It is that they will not be able to join at all.

  3. Likes ATAG_Torian liked this post
  4. #3
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    938
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Are players without Tobruk able to join Channel map made with a Tobruk install ?

    You will get a missing parts error message when trying to join without having Tobruk. Objects from DWT need to be removed from the mission and the entry in the mission file that adds the Tobruk parts needs to be deleted. This is when making the mission with all assets and reverting back. May also be the case (can‘t recall if it was a one off or not) when you create a mission from a DWT install, even without having added any assets from DWT.
    i5 10850k @5.0 Ghz | RTX 3080 | 64 Gb RAM | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2

  5. Likes ATAG_Torian, major_setback liked this post
  6. #4
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,519
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Re: Are players without Tobruk able to join Channel map made with a Tobruk install ?

    From the Mission Builder's Manual:

    Important notice on DLCs: A mission you create automatically requires all the DLCs you have installed. That means that any player that wants to play your mission (both multiplayer and singleplayer) also needs to have these DLCs installed.
    If you want to create a mission that requires only specific DLC (or none) you need to disable all the non-required DLCs.

    There used to be an option in the FMB for this, but that is badly broken. So for now, to disable a DLC you need to rename the folder of that DLC in the<game-install-folder>\parts before you start the game. E.g. to disable DLC Tobruk, rename "<game-install-folder>\parts\tobruk" to "<game-install-folder>\parts\tobruk.x".

    Then build the mission.

  7. Likes ATAG_Torian, major_setback liked this post
  8. #5
    Ace Bonditaria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    972
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    2.52 GB

    Re: Are players without Tobruk able to join Channel map made with a Tobruk install ?

    If YOU have Tobruk every mission you save in the FMB, even when no DWT content is included in the mission, starts like this:

    [PARTS]
    core.100
    bob.100
    tobruk.100

    You must delete the line " tobruk.100" and re-save the text file before a user who doesn't have Tobruk can join.

    You can start the game without the Tobruk content, simply by obscuring the folder name in Steam:



    Starting the game again you cannot even see any missions with the line " tobruk.100", and when you are in the FMB you don't get the Tobruk content offered in the Object Browser etc and any mission saved is guaranteed playable by a user with only CloD.

    Don't forget to re-activate your Tobruk folder when you finish!

    Fractal Design Define R5, Corsair AX 760W, Corsair Hydro H110, Asus X99-DELUXE, Intel Core i7-5820K, Corsair Vengeance 16GB, MSI GeForce GTX 970, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Western Digital Black 2TB, Win 10 Home 64-bit, VPC MongoosT-50 Throttle, VKB Gladiator Pro, MFG Crosswind, Wheel Stand Pro, Track-IR 5, Logitech G933, Eizo ColorEdge CS240

  9. #6
    ATAG Member ATAG_Torian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    1,555
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    108.53 MB

    Re: Are players without Tobruk able to join Channel map made with a Tobruk install ?

    Thx guys. Will try the work around or better still, give a really good sales pitch for Tobruk
    System specs:
    Gaming laptop: Metabox P750ZM, CPU Intel i7-4790K @ 4GHz, GTX 980m with 8Gb DDR5 VRAM, 16Gb Dual channel DDR3 RAM, 2 x Samsung EVO 840 500Gb SSDs, Win10 Home 64bit.

    Gaming PC: Asus Rampage III Gene mobo, i7 960 3.2Ghz cpu (running at 3.8Ghz), Noctua dual HS & fan cpu cooler, 24GB Kingston 1600mhz triple channel ram, Samsung EVO 500GB SSD, Corsair 750w psu, EVGA GTX 1070 6GB vram vid card, Windows 10 Pro 64bit.

  10. Likes major_setback, Bonditaria, danperin liked this post

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •