Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

  1. #1
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,331
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    349.82 MB

    Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Hi everybody:

    I had to finally install win 10 on a new bigger HD and I can't get reshade to work again I downloaded the newest version and maybe that was a mistake. Have the graphic settings changed that you use when setting things up?

  2. #2
    Team Fusion OBT~Mikmak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    1.85 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    I managed to get it to work by placing "dxgi.dll" and "dxgi.ini" files in the folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz\parts\core"

    The "reshade-shaders" folder stay in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover Blitz".

    I use the version 3.1.0.231


  3. #3
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,060
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.14 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    I use Karaya’s. It works fine. But like Mikmak said, you need to move the ini and dll to the parts/core folder.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1pSF...ew?usp=sharing

    This is 3.1.2 btw. Tried with the 4 series versions and it didn’t work.
    i5 10850k @5.0 Ghz | RTX 3080 496.76 1440p | 64 Gb RAM | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind V2 | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2

  4. #4
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,331
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    349.82 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Ok I'll keep trying ...Thanks

  5. #5
    Supporting Member Karaya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,595
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    117.74 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Quote Originally Posted by 9./JG52_J-HAT View Post
    I use Karaya’s. It works fine. But like Mikmak said, you need to move the ini and dll to the parts/core folder.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1pSF...ew?usp=sharing

    This is 3.1.2 btw. Tried with the 4 series versions and it didn’t work.
    You've linked my TIR profiles

    Here's the correct one:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MSQ...ew?usp=sharing

    3.1.2 is the last version of ReShade that in my experience runs stable in combination with CloD.
    Every version past that will crash at some point.
    Some during startup, some during mission loading, some when opening the loadout screen.

  6. Likes RAF74_Buzzsaw liked this post
  7. #6
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,060
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.14 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Quote Originally Posted by Karaya View Post
    You've linked my TIR profiles

    Here's the correct one:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MSQ...ew?usp=sharing

    3.1.2 is the last version of ReShade that in my experience runs stable in combination with CloD.
    Every version past that will crash at some point.
    Some during startup, some during mission loading, some when opening the loadout screen.
    Oh crap, got it directly from your Discord. Still the wrong link there then. Thanks for the correction.
    i5 10850k @5.0 Ghz | RTX 3080 496.76 1440p | 64 Gb RAM | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind V2 | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2

  8. #7
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,331
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    349.82 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    lol

  9. #8
    Supporting Member IIJG27Rich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,331
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    349.82 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Well ..finally did get it working. I'm sure it would have been much easier if I weren't such a noodle head.. Thanks for the help.

    Going to turn the "Vibrance" down a little yet

    Last edited by IIJG27Rich; Sep-24-2021 at 11:17.

  10. Likes 9./JG52_J-HAT, Dauntless liked this post
  11. #9
    Student Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    728.42 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Finally good settings,thank you Karaya.

  12. #10
    Combat pilot
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    237
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Hello! Does anyone have experience with the new version of Reshade 5?
    Will Karaya setup work for him? I would like to hear recommendations for setting it up. Thank you!

  13. #11
    Supporting Member Karaya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,595
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    117.74 MB

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    I havent been able to get the newer versions of Reshade to work reliably with Cliffs.
    They all crash the game for me at various points, either right at startup, in the loadout menu or on the briefing map.

  14. Likes Bot liked this post
  15. #12
    Combat pilot
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    237
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Total Downloaded
    754 Bytes

    Re: Reshade & Cliffs graphics setting

    Thanks for the answer! I will give it a try and let you know what I think about it. If there are problems, I will take the recommended version.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •