Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

  1. #1
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    There has been an update today, providing a hotfix for ships erroneusly shown beyond 25 km.

    Ships are shown only up to 25 km.

  2. #2
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Oak Island, NC
    Posts
    679
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    80.50 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    I'm loving this latest update! I can actually spot targets now while flying in 4K resolution. In the past I usually switched to 4K once in awhile to enjoy the absolute beauty of the game at that resolution, but eventually would get frustrated with not being able to spot targets until they were right on me, and I'd switch back to 1920x1080. Now I can fly with all settings turned to max!

    Thanks Team Fusion!

    Kendy
    Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 8-Core, 16-Thread
    32GB RAM
    NVidia GeForce GTX1080 (Asus Rog Strix GTX 1080)
    1 TB SSD
    LG 4K 55" TV
    Gear-Falcon General Purpose Joystick Controller, Gear-Falcon Quadrant and Trim, Gear-Falcon BF-109 Water Radiator Crank

    "Find out what you don't do well, and then DON'T DO IT!" - Alf

  3. #3
    Supporting Member Blitzen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Seattle,Washington
    Posts
    708
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    6.27 GB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    As ALWAYS THANKS FOR CONTINUING IMPROVEMENTS WHILE ANXIOUSLY WAITING FOR VR!

  4. #4
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    33
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    50.15 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Sorry, this has made the planes muddy and not very clear for me flying in 4k!

  5. #5
    TF Leadership RAF74_Buzzsaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10,973
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.01 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Quote Originally Posted by BlacKnight View Post
    Sorry, this has made the planes muddy and not very clear for me flying in 4k!
    Please delete the cache folder in your 'documents/1c Softclub/il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover' folder.

    TF recommends you do this after every patch.

  6. #6
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    33
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    50.15 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Still did not work for me...

  7. #7
    Novice Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    33
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    50.15 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    First Observations:

    1. MP DOT on a server even if removed the Dot still shows up.
    2. The dot on the ships when the ship is rendered it should disappear and it blinks. Also at distance it should be greyer and not just a black blob.
    3. I know it is a work in progress, last point is when the plane model distance renders it should also disappear.

    I have tried everything including running my server again with the MP range taken out and it is still there.

    This game is by far been my favorite since release and I am encourage with the progress.

    I have flown 4k since and have never had an issue when I change in [CORE] MeshShowLOD=1

    Anyway I will try turning this off and see if it is the issue...

  8. #8
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Hi BlacKnight,

    there seem to be a few misunderstandings here:

    Quote Originally Posted by BlacKnight View Post
    1. MP DOT on a server even if removed the Dot still shows up.
    You do not 'remove' it, you need to configure it to the values you want. Please re-read the Server Administrator's Manual. And remember, you have to use the command in the server's console!

    It does work as intended:

    Code:
    mp_dotrange FOE DOT 25.000 COLOR 25.000 RANGE 25.000 TYPE 25.000 ID 25.000 NAME 25.000
    mp_dotrange FRIENDLY DOT 25.000 COLOR 25.000 RANGE 25.000 TYPE 25.000 ID 25.000 NAME 25.000
    All 16 aircraft are there: 5 as 3D models, 11 as dots
    mp-dotrange-25000.jpg


    Code:
    mp_dotrange FOE DOT 10.000 COLOR 10.000 RANGE 10.000 TYPE 10.000 ID 10.000 NAME 10.000
    mp_dotrange FRIENDLY DOT 10.000 COLOR 10.000 RANGE 10.000 TYPE 10.000 ID 10.000 NAME 10.000
    Of the 16 aircrafts 5 as 3D models, 5 as dots, and 6 not visible
    mp-dotrange-10000.jpg


    2. The dot on the ships when the ship is rendered it should disappear and it blinks. Also at distance it should be greyer and not just a black blob.
    Rendering of ships as 3D models is (and always was) limited to about 9km around the viewer. Beyond that it's dots.

    3. I know it is a work in progress, last point is when the plane model distance renders it should also disappear.
    Rendering of aircraft as 3D models is (and always was) limited to about 4km around the viewer. Beyond that it's dots.

    I have tried everything including running my server again with the MP range taken out and it is still there.
    Again, not "take out", but "configure"

    Sorry, this has made the planes muddy and not very clear for me flying in 4k!
    The 3D rendering was not touched in patch 027 (nor in the hotfix). It's the same as a before.

    Here's a thread on How to improve the aircraft dot visibility in high screen resolutions (Nvidia users)

    Also, I assume that you do not use (or have disabled) any post-processing software such as reshade or downsampling techniques.

  9. #9
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Bucharest Romania
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    633.25 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Hi Artist,
    I tried to improve my visibility of the targets with the help of SP mission created by TFS, but I made a mistake when I wrote the line in the console (FOE DOT25.000) I failed to put space. How can I correct the line, or how can I do I delete it and write it correctly?
    Now I see 14 contacts.
    First come ,last left
    My rig : Win 10 pro 64 bit; Mb Gigabyte B560M AORUS PRO ,I5 11400F @4,2GHz,gc MSI GEFORCE GTX 1080 8 Gb,16 GB CORSAIR VENGEANCE DDR4 ,SSD Transcend 240 Gb, Gigabite G32QC ,Vkb Gladiator Pro,MMJOY2 home made pedals and gas , TrackIR 5. Steam ID: YR-DAN

  10. #10
    ATAG_Colander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bir Tawil
    Posts
    10,561
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    118.16 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Quote Originally Posted by rontaila View Post
    Hi Artist,
    I tried to improve my visibility of the targets with the help of SP mission created by TFS, but I made a mistake when I wrote the line in the console (FOE DOT25.000) I failed to put space. How can I correct the line, or how can I do I delete it and write it correctly?
    Now I see 14 contacts.
    Hi Rontaila,

    If you entered in the in-game console, there's no need to remove it as you will need to enter it again next time you start the game.
    If you entered in the .ini file, you can just delete the line.


  11. #11
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Colander is right: Anything configured in the console will not survive closing the game.

    But you could make it a remembered configuration by using the rcu file.

    See Notes on IL2 Strumovik Cliffs of Dover, Section Configuration, Files, "rcu and srcu" for details

  12. #12
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Bucharest Romania
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    633.25 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Thanks for the answers,
    I searched in all the .ini files and I didn't find the line written by me, what I didn't understand is: if I have to write it every time I start the game and if it helps me in MP? Sorry, maybe I'm asking silly questions but I better ask until I understand what needs to be done.
    First come ,last left
    My rig : Win 10 pro 64 bit; Mb Gigabyte B560M AORUS PRO ,I5 11400F @4,2GHz,gc MSI GEFORCE GTX 1080 8 Gb,16 GB CORSAIR VENGEANCE DDR4 ,SSD Transcend 240 Gb, Gigabite G32QC ,Vkb Gladiator Pro,MMJOY2 home made pedals and gas , TrackIR 5. Steam ID: YR-DAN

  13. #13
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Please:
    Quote Originally Posted by Artist View Post
    See Notes on IL2 Strumovik Cliffs of Dover, Section Configuration, Files, "rcu and srcu" for details
    Read it closely and eventually also follow the link to the Administrator's Manual.

  14. #14
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    968
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.14 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Quote Originally Posted by rontaila View Post
    Thanks for the answers,
    I searched in all the .ini files and I didn't find the line written by me, what I didn't understand is: if I have to write it every time I start the game and if it helps me in MP? Sorry, maybe I'm asking silly questions but I better ask until I understand what needs to be done.
    For MP it’s a server side thing. Your config won’t matter.

    I would also like to know how to do it for offline in the ini file. Tried adding the lines from Artist to the conf.ini and confs.ini for offline missions and it didn’t seem to work. (Console works ok with the short version for mp_dot RANGE 16 or something like that).
    i5 10850k @5.0 Ghz | RTX 3080 | 64 Gb RAM | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2

  15. #15
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    968
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.14 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    @Artist, there seems to be another tiny bug with the most recent dot implementation / adjustment.

    When in the 109 your crosshairs will be mostly cut in half on the reflective gunsight glass because of how it’s aligned with your right eye. But when you place a dot or black lod (maybe dully rendered lod too) left of the reflective glass, the crosshairs will still show on this dot as a tiny orange glimmer. As if the crosshairs were reflecting on the whole windshield or the reflective glass extended left.
    i5 10850k @5.0 Ghz | RTX 3080 | 64 Gb RAM | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2

  16. #16
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Quote Originally Posted by 9./JG52_J-HAT View Post
    @Artist, there seems to be another tiny bug with the most recent dot implementation / adjustment.

    When in the 109 your crosshairs will be mostly cut in half on the reflective gunsight glass because of how it’s aligned with your right eye. But when you place a dot or black lod (maybe dully rendered lod too) left of the reflective glass, the crosshairs will still show on this dot as a tiny orange glimmer. As if the crosshairs were reflecting on the whole windshield or the reflective glass extended left.
    Can you make me a screenshot? Or even better: a track, too?

  17. #17
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    968
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.14 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    F35BC811-85EF-4610-815C-4EF7DBB19B22.jpeg

    Notice the yellow artifacts over the lod to the left of the reflective glass.

    It only happens on top of the untextured parts of the lod. When it’s close or zoomed in enough it vanishes. Because the texture is there.

    I can’t upload the track. Bit just run any mission in the 109 and you will see it. A good one is the QM axis vs allies advantage axis where you start behind 6 Hurricanes far away and in front of you. Just place the gunsight like in the picture.
    Last edited by 9./JG52_J-HAT; Oct-28-2021 at 07:35.
    i5 10850k @5.0 Ghz | RTX 3080 | 64 Gb RAM | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2

  18. #18
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Quote Originally Posted by 9./JG52_J-HAT View Post
    I can’t upload the track.
    See PM

  19. #19
    Novice Pilot Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    216.43 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    I've noticed J-Hat's crosshair artifact while flying Spitfires and Hurricanes. Once I saw this possibly related:
    crosshair.jpg

    The screenshot was captured July 28 2021 to help with game version.

  20. #20
    Team Fusion Artist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    319.55 MB

    Re: Update 5.027 - Hotfix 2021-10-04

    Quote Originally Posted by 9./JG52_J-HAT View Post
    I would also like to know how to do it for offline in the ini file. Tried adding the lines from Artist to the conf.ini and confs.ini for offline missions and it didn’t seem to work. (Console works ok with the short version for mp_dot RANGE 16 or something like that).
    Why on earth do you try to modify the ini files when it clearly states in the Notes on IL2 Strumovik Cliffs of Dover, Section Configuration, Files, "rcu and srcu", that these have to go into the rcu file


    What do I write these explanations for? Hä?

    ;-)))
    Last edited by Artist; Oct-29-2021 at 14:25.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •