Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Game Doesn't Load my Controller .ini's

  1. #1
    Supporting Member 13sq*Axe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    183
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    6.40 MB

    Game Doesn't Load my Controller .ini's

    Greetings All,

    After months away due to life issues I'm working on getting my installs updated. After updating my 3D install I could not get my controller .ini's to load. Namely the Axis. Seems my VR install would. A CH user here but never had issues getting CloD to "see" my CH map. I've have to start from scratch on my 3D Blitz install. It is saving my axis in a new .ini. Any ideas why it won't load my old controllers .ini? I've never had a problem in the past. Thanks in advance!
    i5-12600K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z690 MB, 32 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3200, EVGA 8GB GTX1070 SC, Samsung 980 Pro M.2 SSD, Windows 11 Pro 64 bit, 32 inch Sharp 1080P TV, CH HOTAS, Fighter Stick, CH Yoke, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, Track IR 4, Oculus Quest 2 VR

  2. #2
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.37 MB

    Re: Game Doesn't Load my Controller .ini's

    Is the ini file you are trying to load in the 1C SoftClub/il-2 Clod folder where the other inis are? Otherwise it will „load“ (as in you will select the file, load and not get an error or anything) but won’t load any of the bindings.
    i7 13700KF @5.3 Ghz | RTX 4090 526.86 1440p | 32 Gb RAM 6000 | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind V2 | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2 100% SteamVR SS

  3. #3
    Supporting Member 13sq*Axe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    183
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    6.40 MB

    Re: Game Doesn't Load my Controller .ini's

    Quote Originally Posted by 9./JG52_J-HAT View Post
    Is the ini file you are trying to load in the 1C SoftClub/il-2 Clod folder where the other inis are? Otherwise it will „load“ (as in you will select the file, load and not get an error or anything) but won’t load any of the bindings.
    Thx for the reply, yes. My .ini's are in the softclub folder. My VR ini. is in there also and the game will load it. My VR .ini doesn't use a CH map as does my old .ini's. My controllers are direct with it. When creating a new .ini using a CH Map it will load the new one. But it's my older ones I've used for a long time it won't load.
    i5-12600K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z690 MB, 32 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3200, EVGA 8GB GTX1070 SC, Samsung 980 Pro M.2 SSD, Windows 11 Pro 64 bit, 32 inch Sharp 1080P TV, CH HOTAS, Fighter Stick, CH Yoke, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, Track IR 4, Oculus Quest 2 VR

  4. #4
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.37 MB

    Re: Game Doesn't Load my Controller .ini's

    So do you see any bindings for the CH device(s) where they should be after loading it? And when you open the ini file, do see the entries there too?

    Because if they are there, it might be that Windows has assigned a different id to it (reset usb drivers, usb ports have been disabled to save energy, changed usb ports, mainboard etc.).

    To correct this the easiest way is to bind a single, obvious command (it will then show the new id in the menu) and save. Then open the newly saved file with notepad and copy the code that has been written next to the command you bound. Then open the correct ini with notepad and search and replace the old device id for the new one you got in the new file.
    i7 13700KF @5.3 Ghz | RTX 4090 526.86 1440p | 32 Gb RAM 6000 | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind V2 | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2 100% SteamVR SS

  5. #5
    Supporting Member 13sq*Axe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    183
    Post Thanks / Like
    Total Downloaded
    6.40 MB

    Re: Game Doesn't Load my Controller .ini's

    Thx so much. I will pursue that. I did open the old .ini's and they seemed unchanged. I did not check the ID number assignment however. Just to add some details. I uninstalled Blitz after the update and the issue began and did a new installation. And I do think I changed the USB ports my HOTAS is plugged into. For years I have used CH Control Manager( even with W10 but works great with W11) and my CloD map shows up as a single device IIRC. When I started the VR Beta I created a new Controls .ini NOT using Control Manger. I went direct with that setup as I'm planning on upgrading my HOTAS. Blitz loaded that .ini just fine. Thx so much for the help J-Hat!!
    i5-12600K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z690 MB, 32 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR4-3200, EVGA 8GB GTX1070 SC, Samsung 980 Pro M.2 SSD, Windows 11 Pro 64 bit, 32 inch Sharp 1080P TV, CH HOTAS, Fighter Stick, CH Yoke, Pro Throttle, Pro Pedals, Track IR 4, Oculus Quest 2 VR

  6. Likes 9./JG52_J-HAT liked this post
  7. #6
    Supporting Member 9./JG52_J-HAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    16
    Total Downloaded
    266.37 MB

    Re: Game Doesn't Load my Controller .ini's

    Also found this by chance. Posting it here just in case it’s needed. Hope it isn’t though.
    https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic...in-windows-10/
    i7 13700KF @5.3 Ghz | RTX 4090 526.86 1440p | 32 Gb RAM 6000 | Win10 64 bit | TrackIR 5 | VKB Gunfighter III | MFG Crosswind V2 | Warthog Throttle | Reverb G2 100% SteamVR SS

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •